KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

prone stereotactic biopsy

Spanish translation: biopsia estereotáctica en (decúbito) prono


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prone stereotactic biopsy
Spanish translation:biopsia estereotáctica en (decúbito) prono
Entered by: celiacp

21:10 Mar 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: prone stereotactic biopsy
Over 1.7 million
women undergo breast biopsy each year, and
having the best clinical tools available is essential.
With user input and practical considerations in
mind, our versatile portfolio makes it possible for
any breast imaging center to add upright or prone
stereotactic biopsy to their diagnostic capabilities.
Both the StereoLoc™ II upright systems and
MultiCare Platinum™ prone table offer exceptional
image quality, pinpoint accuracy and precise,
efficient operation using leading-edge targeting
and guidance technology.
InGoodSpanish
biopsia estereotáctica en (decúbito) prono
Explanation:
por conservar el mismo registro (técnico), yo diría en "prono" (o decúbito prono)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-03-19 22:02:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Técnicas de biopsiaBiopsy techniques for the diagnosis of non-palpable mammary lesions ... La posición de la paciente en decúbito prono ofrece unas ventajas importantes: ...
www.cfnavarra.es/salud/anales/textos/vol27/n3/revis1a.html - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1biopsia estereotáctica en (decúbito) prono
celiacp
3biopsia estereotáctica boca abajo
Pablo Guazzotti


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
biopsia estereotáctica boca abajo


Explanation:
BIOPSIA ESTEREOTÁCTICA BOCA ABAJO, este es el sentido, aunque no esto 100% de que sea la forma medicamente mas habitual. Prone, de todas formas quiere decir "boca abajo". Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-19 21:21:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

error de tipeo, de nuevo: "aunque no ESTOY 100% SEGURO de que sea la forma..."


    www.radiologyinfo.org/sp/info.cfm?pg=breastbixr - 30k
Pablo Guazzotti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
biopsia estereotáctica en (decúbito) prono


Explanation:
por conservar el mismo registro (técnico), yo diría en "prono" (o decúbito prono)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-03-19 22:02:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Técnicas de biopsiaBiopsy techniques for the diagnosis of non-palpable mammary lesions ... La posición de la paciente en decúbito prono ofrece unas ventajas importantes: ...
www.cfnavarra.es/salud/anales/textos/vol27/n3/revis1a.html - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares


celiacp
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 444

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Carlstein
16 mins
  -> gracias, Juan!