KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

palla/ pga

Spanish translation: polímero de ácido láctico levógiro y ácido poliglicólico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:palla/ pga
Spanish translation:polímero de ácido láctico levógiro y ácido poliglicólico
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

23:47 Jun 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Instruments / Surgical Instruments
English term or phrase: palla/ pga
Texto original:

Lactosorb arthorivet ™ system cannulated resorbable arthrorivet ™ palla/pga
Traducción:
Sistema canulado de reabsorción Lactosorb arthorivet/ palla/pga??? No se como traducirlo o más bien que significa.

Alguna idea
Lydianette Soza
Belize
polímero de ácido láctico levógiro y ácido poliglicólico
Explanation:
LactoSorb is an absorbable co-polymer made of 82% L-Lactic acid and 18% glycolic acid. Unlike 100% PLLA or 100% poly-glycolic acid (PGA), LactoSorb copolymer is amorphous (without crystallinity), which enables it to degrade in a uniform fashion.

Lactosorb es pues un copolímero de PLLA y GPA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-30 01:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como referencia:

Journal of Craniofacial Surgery. 17(2):331-336, March 2006.
Pietrzak, William S. PhD *; Eppley, Barry L. MD, DMD +

Abstract:
The behavior of bioabsorbable plates and screws after implantation is a dynamic process that results in dimensional changes of the devices after surgery. Bioabsorbable plates frequently are recognized as changing because of their size, but bioabsorbable screws are less appreciated in this regard. How bioabsorbable screws may change after placement and whether their manufacturing method has an influence on size and shape after implantation needs further study. Using 1.5-mm diameter screws made of an oriented copolymer of 82% poly-L-lactic acid and 18% polyglycolic acid (LactoSorb copolymer), screw dimensions were measured before and after soaking in an in vitro pH 7.4, 37[degrees]C buffer environment...

Etcétera, etcétera.
Selected response from:

Salloz
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2polímero de ácido láctico levógiro y ácido poliglicólico
Salloz
3Cannulated ArthroRivet™ product alloy/product page?
Sara Brown


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cannulated ArthroRivet™ product alloy/product page?


Explanation:
Cannulated ArthroRivet™ Tack
Orthopedic Fixation System, PDF File, 944 KB, Y-BMT-860, Brochure/Surgical Technique. 3. Cannulated ArthroRivet™ Anchor, PDF File, 585 KB, Y-BMT-892R ...
www.arthrotek.com/prodpage.cfm?c=0A05&p=0102 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
ArthroRivet™ Tack
Charlotte Shoulder™ System · CurvTek® Bone Tunneling System ... Cannulated ArthroRivet™ Anchor, PDF File, 585 KB, Y-BMT-892R, Brochure/Surgical Technique ...
www.arthrotek.com/prodpage.cfm?c=0A05&p=0B05 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from www.arthrotek.com ]

Sara Brown
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 85
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Sra. Brown!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
polímero de ácido láctico levógiro y ácido poliglicólico


Explanation:
LactoSorb is an absorbable co-polymer made of 82% L-Lactic acid and 18% glycolic acid. Unlike 100% PLLA or 100% poly-glycolic acid (PGA), LactoSorb copolymer is amorphous (without crystallinity), which enables it to degrade in a uniform fashion.

Lactosorb es pues un copolímero de PLLA y GPA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-30 01:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como referencia:

Journal of Craniofacial Surgery. 17(2):331-336, March 2006.
Pietrzak, William S. PhD *; Eppley, Barry L. MD, DMD +

Abstract:
The behavior of bioabsorbable plates and screws after implantation is a dynamic process that results in dimensional changes of the devices after surgery. Bioabsorbable plates frequently are recognized as changing because of their size, but bioabsorbable screws are less appreciated in this regard. How bioabsorbable screws may change after placement and whether their manufacturing method has an influence on size and shape after implantation needs further study. Using 1.5-mm diameter screws made of an oriented copolymer of 82% poly-L-lactic acid and 18% polyglycolic acid (LactoSorb copolymer), screw dimensions were measured before and after soaking in an in vitro pH 7.4, 37[degrees]C buffer environment...

Etcétera, etcétera.

Salloz
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Aurum.

agree  Sara Brown: Congrats
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sara