KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

during all "cat"....

Spanish translation: categoría


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cat.
Spanish translation:categoría
Entered by: Andrés Martínez

15:28 Jul 3, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Surgical Instruments
English term or phrase: during all "cat"....
Original:

Within HEA, learning has become established as a key element of our work. This is reflected in
standardized learning events during all Cat III and large-scale Cat II responses, as well as with
expert groups.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
categoría
Explanation:
Yo diría que es una abreviatura de "category", categoría. Es decir, respuestas de categoría II y III.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-07-03 15:42:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De categoría III y de categoría II a gran escala, para ser exactos.
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2categoría
Andrés Martínez
4 -1durante todas pruebas asistidas por ordenador
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
durante todas pruebas asistidas por ordenador


Explanation:
CAT = computer aided tests = prueba asistida por ordenador

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Cat III responses - this is the category of responses to the tests
35 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
categoría


Explanation:
Yo diría que es una abreviatura de "category", categoría. Es decir, respuestas de categoría II y III.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-07-03 15:42:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De categoría III y de categoría II a gran escala, para ser exactos.

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
30 mins
  -> Thank you, Kim.

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo.