KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

needle hub

Spanish translation: cono de la aguja


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:needle hub
Spanish translation:cono de la aguja
Entered by: María Florencia Otero

23:45 Sep 22, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: needle hub
Strength between needle and needle hub
xxxanacro
cono de la aguja
Explanation:
http://kendallhq.com/catalog/IFU/R9907B.pdf

http://www.jphealthcare.co.uk/pictures/items/3/8/3/100383/Po...

http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cache:lYowV2fDzJ0J:www.merit....
Selected response from:

María Florencia Otero
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cono de la aguja
María Florencia Otero
5centro de la aguja
Rosalicia De La Rosa
5 -1conector (de cierre)liz askew


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cono de la aguja


Explanation:
http://kendallhq.com/catalog/IFU/R9907B.pdf

http://www.jphealthcare.co.uk/pictures/items/3/8/3/100383/Po...

http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cache:lYowV2fDzJ0J:www.merit....

María Florencia Otero
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  celiacp: totalmente de acuerdo
10 days
  -> Gracias :)

agree  María Pía Terán
66 days

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
centro de la aguja


Explanation:
Creo que esa es.

Rosalicia De La Rosa
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
conector (de cierre)


Explanation:
WO/2006/102790) A SAFETY SYRINGE WITH A NEEDLE HUB
A safety syringe with a needle hub, which comprises: a syringe barrel, a push rod, a needle hub and a needle sheath, wherein the needle hub is installed ...
www.wipo.org/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2006102790 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

A simple technique for short-term venous cannulation in rabbits
disposable 25 g needle with plastic hub before the xylene. has evaporated, and the needle hub is pressed firmly to. the ear for about 20 sec. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/J62L73X138204V14.pdf - Similar pages


http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:XC-o6pt8NjMJ:vie.proz.c...

conector de cierre = hub

Automated Filling Systems Rapid-Fill ASF Syringe Strip
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Zur Verwendung mit dem Rapid-Fill. Automatischen Spritzenfüller (ASF). Jeringas estériles de 10 mL con conectores. luer de cierre de media rosca, adjuntadas ...
www.baxa.com/Products/RelatedDocs/5300081505E.pdf - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-09-23 14:02:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should=


conector (de cierre) de la aguja

of course!


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  celiacp: en las agujasno hay conector de cierre.
10 days
  -> Well, I won't disagree with you as I am not a native Spanish speaker and only send in my findings! I would not be so arrogant to think I knew better than a native speaker, unlike some people ...