KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

Certificate according to § 34 (1)

Spanish translation: apartado / inciso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Certificate according to § 34 (1)
Spanish translation:apartado / inciso
Entered by: cielos48

17:11 Feb 17, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: Certificate according to § 34 (1)
Certificate according to § 34 (1) of the Medical Devices Law in the current valid version for presentation to the competent authorities...
(mi pregunta es sobre el significado de las "s" superpuestas - Artículo 34 inciso (1)?
gracias, mil
cielos48
apartado / inciso
Explanation:
apartado - si el documento va a España y, de todas maneras, es español neutro

inciso - si el documento va a Latinoamérica.
Selected response from:

Pettunya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cerificado de acuerdo al párrafo/sección 34 (1)
Jorge Merino
5apartado / inciso
Pettunya
4apartado 1 del artículo 34Tradjur
4apartado, párrafo
Egmont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificate according to § 34 (1)
apartado, párrafo


Explanation:
Dic. Eichborn-Fuentes

Egmont
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
certificate according to § 34 (1)
apartado / inciso


Explanation:
apartado - si el documento va a España y, de todas maneras, es español neutro

inciso - si el documento va a Latinoamérica.

Pettunya
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias, Pettunya


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certificate according to § 34 (1)
cerificado de acuerdo al párrafo/sección 34 (1)


Explanation:
Section sign
The section sign (§; Unicode U+00A7, HTML entity §) is a typographical character used mainly to refer to a particular section of a document, such as a legal code. It is frequently used along with the pilcrow (¶), or paragraph sign. When duplicated, as §§, it is read as the plural "sections" (§§ 13–21), much as "pp." (pages) is the plural of "p." (page). For an effect comparable to the contemporary use of bold type, early scribes would double stroke letters, hence the sign was developed from a double stroked letter S. Another theory supposes it to have developed from the Hebrew letter gimel . Its usage was similar to paragraphos. (Wikipedia)


Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Parra: As a proofreader back in the 1950s, I see it as "section".See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Section_sign and also http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paragraph_sign
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Daniel

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificate according to § 34 (1)
apartado 1 del artículo 34


Explanation:
Yo lo pondría así, al menos para ESpaña, no sé para otros países... Saludos

Tradjur
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4