KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

prompts

Spanish translation: aviso / indicador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prompt
Spanish translation:aviso / indicador
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

20:21 Feb 20, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / computadoras
English term or phrase: prompts
enter information at the respective prompts
AMARYLIS
United States
aviso / indicador
Explanation:
the prompt - aviso/indicador ( translation glossary) Other, El comando INPUT al ejecutarse, muestra en pantalla un PROMPT (aviso o indicador) que consiste en un carácter de interrogación (? ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/other/2058025-the_pro... - 46k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6aviso / indicador
Robin Levey
5indicaciones
Carlos Sorzano


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indicaciones


Explanation:
prompt[prɑmpt /prɒmpt]
v. incitar, advertir, impulsar, instigar

x
s. aviso, indicador; plazo límite


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2009-02-20 20:23:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ingrese la información con las indicaciones respectivas

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 50

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
prompt
aviso / indicador


Explanation:
the prompt - aviso/indicador ( translation glossary) Other, El comando INPUT al ejecutarse, muestra en pantalla un PROMPT (aviso o indicador) que consiste en un carácter de interrogación (? ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/other/2058025-the_pro... - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Armentia: Justo lo que iba a responder. En este caso "EN los indicadores correspondientes" creo que quedaría bien. Saludos
5 mins

agree  Carmen Valentín
11 mins

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
16 mins

agree  brainfloss
45 mins

agree  Ivan Nieves
1 hr

agree  celiacp
16 hrs