KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

lead (in this context)

Spanish translation: terminal (de electrocardiógrafo)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lead
Spanish translation:terminal (de electrocardiógrafo)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

13:23 May 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: lead (in this context)
The paramedic must transmit a un 12 lead ECG (electrocardiogram).
lifo
terminal (de electrocardiógrafo)
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 13:25:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ruiz Torres - Diccionario de términos médicos (sexta edición - 1991)

Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1derivaciónlysiane
5 +1terminal (de electrocardiógrafo)
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terminal (de electrocardiógrafo)


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 13:25:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ruiz Torres - Diccionario de términos médicos (sexta edición - 1991)



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, xxxIno66 - Mike :)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
derivación


Explanation:
Se trata de un electrocardiograma de 12 derivaciones. A pesar de todo en castellano se utiliza el término inglés (12 lead ECG)
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... El examen clínico, el electrocardiograma de 12 derivaciones y la radiografía ... Clini-
cal evaluation, 12-lead
electrocardiogram, chest X- ray, 24-hour Holter ...
www.sac.org.ar/rac/2002/v6/card6-4.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.sac.org.ar ]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 13:46:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Según Eurodicotom:
A pair of terminals or electrode arrays situated within or upon the body,each connected either directly or through resistors to a recording instrument for the purpose of measuring electric potential between them;2)the electrocardiogram or other recording obtained from a pair of electrodes

Reference Blakiston\'s Gould Medical Dictionary
(1)
TERM lead

Reference Blakiston\'s Gould Medical Dictionary;Elsevier\'s Medical Dictionary

Note {NTE} in cardiography
(2)
TERM derivation

Reference Elsevier\'s Medical Dictionary

Note {NTE} in cardiography

Definition modo de conexión de los dos electrodos del electrocardiógrafo con el sujeto

Reference JIMS Dicc. Enciclopédico de Medicina
(1)
TERM derivación

Reference doc. 3132/90 ES p. 49( orig.)

Note {NTE} en clínica se emplean las derivaciones periféricas y las semidirectas



lysiane
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  two2tango
8 mins
  -> gracias