KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

noncoring needle

Spanish translation: aguja hueca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:noncoring needle
Spanish translation:aguja hueca
Entered by: xxxGerMon

00:22 Aug 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Medical instruments
English term or phrase: noncoring needle
Frequency of noncoring needle and Dressing Changes.

Es todo lo que tengo; se trata de una lista. Gracias.:)

Geraldine
xxxGerMon
aguja hueca
Explanation:
aguja hueca
Selected response from:

Exequiela Goldini
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aguja hueca
Exequiela Goldini
4aguja anti-coring
Ignacio Alonso


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aguja hueca


Explanation:
aguja hueca



    Reference: http://www.inamed.com/pdf/health/94100G_LB_Product_Data_Shee...
Exequiela Goldini
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marocas
9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aguja anti-coring


Explanation:
Se denomina coring a la rotura de los septa Ttapones de goma de viales o botellas) (singular septum) provocada por agujas con mucho bisel cuando pinchan repetidamente en el mismo sitio o sitios muy próximos. No recuerdo si existe o no término en español, por eso propongo anti-coring, pero quizá haya un término más adecuado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 18 mins (2004-08-10 11:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.biolabgroup.com/aus/anl/downloads/reprosepta-aust...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 18 mins (2004-08-11 06:41:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ya he encontrado el término español, rebuscando en antiguas tm. Se denomina segregación.

Ignacio Alonso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish