KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

Would like your opinion on this.

Spanish translation: Caja de seguridad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Would like your opinion on this.
Spanish translation:Caja de seguridad
Entered by: Bertha S. Deffenbaugh

18:14 Dec 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: Would like your opinion on this.
Hola,
Un cliente me ha planteado una duda. En el texto que sigue, se ha traducido LOCKBOX como PRECINTO, mientras que en otro documento diferente para el mismo cliente, LOCKBOX fue traducido como CAJA DE SEGURIDAD.

Me interesa mucho saber qué opinan ustedes sobre la mejor traducción. Muchas gracias y perdonen la longitud del texto.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
The Lockbox is a plastic enclosure designed to hold a XXXX® pump and a prefilled glass syringe (up to 30 ml) or a flexible plastic IV bag (up to 500 ml). (Some syringes and IV bags may not be suitable for use in the Lockbox as their length and/or width may cause problems in routing the tubing.) The Lockbox can be attached to an IV pole with the use of a XXXXX® Polemount Bracket (sold separately).
The Lockbox allows for viewing of its contents and access to the data in/out jack and power jack.
Use of a syringe with the XXX™ administration set may result in UNDER-DELIVERY of medication. Syringe function can be adversely affected by variations in plunger dimension and lubricity, which can result in greater force required to move the syringe plunger. A syringe plunger will lose lubricity as it ages and, as a result, the amount of under-delivery will increase which could, on occasion, be significant. Therefore, the type of medication and delivery accuracy must be considered when using a syringe with a XXX® pump.
Clinicians must regularly compare the volume remaining in the syringe to the pump’s displayed values such as RES VOL or GIVEN in order to determine whether under-delivery of medication is occurring and, if necessary, take appropriate action.
The Lockbox IS NOT designed to prevent theft or to prevent a determined effort to access drug contents. You must monitor the patient closely to determine if attempts have been made to enter the Lockbox and, if needed, take appropriate action. Unauthorized access to the contents of the Lockbox could result in death or serious injury to the patient, depending on the type of drug being administered.
Do not use the Lockbox if any of its components become damaged. Depending on the type of damage, unauthorized access to the contents of the Lockbox may be possible, and could cause death or serious injury to the patient.
Ensure that all excess tubing is placed behind the wall. Excess tubing outside the wall may become kinked, resulting in non-delivery of medication and, depending on the type of drug being administered, could result in death or serious injury to the patient.
If the Lockbox is dropped, immediately stop the pump and remove it from the Lockbox. Make sure there is no damage to the pump or the Lockbox, and that the syringe/IV bag is properly installed.
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Caja de seguridad
Explanation:
Un placer verte por aquí, Betha. Creo que "caja de seguridad" aplica al texto que incluyes, aunque en el mismo texto advierte claramente que no está diseñada para prevenir el acceso. Lo de "precinto" no me convence para nada y podría prestarse a confusiones.
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Me alegro mucho de sus respuestas pues yo pienso igual que ustedes. Un saludo para tí, George, y gracias a todos. :)
Bertha
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Compartimiento de seguridad
Juan Bernal
5caja de seguridad
David Russi
4 +1Caja de seguridad
George Rabel
3see commentMercedesP


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
would like your opinion on this.
Caja de seguridad


Explanation:
Un placer verte por aquí, Betha. Creo que "caja de seguridad" aplica al texto que incluyes, aunque en el mismo texto advierte claramente que no está diseñada para prevenir el acceso. Lo de "precinto" no me convence para nada y podría prestarse a confusiones.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Me alegro mucho de sus respuestas pues yo pienso igual que ustedes. Un saludo para tí, George, y gracias a todos. :)
Bertha

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Álvarez: De acuerdo, pues precinto es un "añadido" a la caja o contenedor del tipo que sea, pero no puede contener nada en sí.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
would like your opinion on this.
caja de seguridad


Explanation:
Entre los dos, prefiero "caja de seguridad".

María Moliner:

precinto.
(Del lat. «praecinctus», deriv. de «cíngere»; v. «CEÑIR».) Cualquier cosa, como sello, atadura cerrada con un sello de plomo, banda pegada, etc., que mantiene *cerrada una cosa de modo que ésta no puede ser abierta sin que aquella sujeción sea rota: ‘Precinto de garantía’.

Familia de palabras:
precinta
precintar

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 111

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
would like your opinion on this.
see comment


Explanation:
As it is written with a capital "L" every time, it may well be a registered name, in which case you could leave it as Lockbox. If that is not the case, I'd go with George's rendering.
Just a suggestion.
Good luck ;)

MercedesP
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
would like your opinion on this.
Compartimiento de seguridad


Explanation:
En varias de mis traducciones médicas (que son mi especialidad) he traducido de esta manera, por lo general se refiere a las cajas acolchonadas o a las jeringas solución preparada que son frágiles y se transportan y entregann en "compartimientos de seguridad.

Saludos

Juan Bernal
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish