KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Attrition rates

Spanish translation: índices de deserción


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Attrition rates
Spanish translation:índices de deserción
Entered by: Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)

12:19 May 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / essential fatty acid supplementation/trial
English term or phrase: Attrition rates
The flow of participants through the study is shown in Fig 1. The sample consisted of 78 boys and 39 girls, with a mean age of 105.8 months (SD: 16.3 months; range: 70–147 months). The mean Wechsler Intelligence Scale for Children full-scale IQ was 90.3 (SD: 8.1; range: 71–110), ie, 0.67 SD below the general population average. The verbal IQ mean was 94.0 (SD: 7.8; range: 76–116) and the nonverbal IQ mean was 88.4 (SD: 8.3; range: 71–110). Attrition rates were low, and attrition was entirely attributable to refusal to take part in additional assessments. Seven children dropped out before the 3-month point (5 in the active treatment group and 2 in the placebo group), and a total of 17 children dropped out by 6 months (10 in the active treatment group and 7 in the placebo group).

¿Tasas de abandono? ¿Tasas de desgaste? A different option?

Thanks for your help
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
índices de deserción
Explanation:
o bajas
Selected response from:

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Grading comment
Creo que ambas respuestas son perfectamente válidas. Sin embargo, tiendo a favorecer esta opción. ¡Muchísimas gracias por la ayuda de ambos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2índices de deserción
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4tasa de abandono
David Russi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attrition rates
tasa de abandono


Explanation:
Mi opinión

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 139

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
attrition rates
índices de deserción


Explanation:
o bajas

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Creo que ambas respuestas son perfectamente válidas. Sin embargo, tiendo a favorecer esta opción. ¡Muchísimas gracias por la ayuda de ambos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Granados
55 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Hebe Martorella
2 hrs
  -> Gracias