KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

starting materials

Spanish translation: materia prima


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:starting materials
Spanish translation:materia prima
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

22:36 May 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / production terminology
English term or phrase: starting materials
This is a document of quality control in a drug production batch
Haydee
materia prima
Explanation:
Yo diría que se trata de la materia prima
Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5materiales/sustancias de inicio
Walter Landesman
3 +2materia prima
Yvonne Becker
4 +1sustancia original
René Cofré Baeza
4insumos
Giovanni Rengifo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sustancia original


Explanation:
Una posibilidad

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dany2303: Esto es lo que se usa corrientemente en farmacología
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Dany

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
materia prima


Explanation:
Yo diría que se trata de la materia prima

Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
11 mins
  -> Gracias Ana

agree  xxxASUY
157 days
  -> Muchas gracias

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
materiales/sustancias de inicio


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insumos


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): René Cofré Baeza, Yvonne Becker, Walter Landesman