KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

one-half of women

Spanish translation: la mitad de la población de mujeres / 50% de las mujeres participantes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one-half of women
Spanish translation:la mitad de la población de mujeres / 50% de las mujeres participantes
Entered by: María Florencia Méndez

23:00 Jun 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: one-half of women
I understand that is studies of women using MPA, about one-half of women stopped having periods after one year.

Thanks
María Florencia Méndez
la mitad de la población de mujeres / 50% de las mujeres participantes
Explanation:
Exp.
Selected response from:

Marocas
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10la mitad de la población de mujeres / 50% de las mujeres participantes
Marocas
5 +5la mitad de las mujeres
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
la mitad de las mujeres


Explanation:
.

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola C.
0 min

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 mins

agree  Hebe Martorella
39 mins

agree  margaret caulfield
7 hrs

agree  Adriana Latronico
11 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
la mitad de la población de mujeres / 50% de las mujeres participantes


Explanation:
Exp.

Marocas
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 430
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Torres
1 min
  -> Gracias, Julio :-))

agree  Rebecca Hendry
1 min
  -> Gracias, Rebecca :-))

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 min
  -> Gracias, gaby32 :-))

agree  Luis Medina
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Luis

agree  Maria Milagros Del Cid: 50% me gusta más ! =)
9 mins
  -> Gracias, María

agree  Marina Lara Petersen
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina

agree  Fabrizio Perotti Coello
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Fabrizio

agree  margaret caulfield: 50%
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, margaret

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Transcript

agree  Dark Angel
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Dark Angel