KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

bed of yeast

Spanish translation: sustrato de levadura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bed of yeast
Spanish translation:sustrato de levadura
Entered by: Carlos Hernández

23:27 Jun 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: bed of yeast
X is reproduced by a laboratory process that grows identical copies of the original cells in a bed of yeast.

Muchas gracias
Exequiela Goldini
United States
sustrato de levadura
Explanation:
La base de cultivo que se pone en las placas de Petri se llama sustrato
Selected response from:

Carlos Hernández
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5sustrato de levaduraCarlos Hernández
4 +1lecho de levaduras
maria pla
4 +1lecho, cama, piso de levadura
Alicia Casal


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lecho, cama, piso de levadura


Explanation:
sug

Alicia Casal
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Matheu: Hola, Alicia, lecho me gusta más
16 mins
  -> Gracias Silvina. Después pensé en la palabra "medio" pero con levadura no me gusta

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sustrato de levadura


Explanation:
La base de cultivo que se pone en las placas de Petri se llama sustrato

Carlos Hernández
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aless: sipis, de acuerdo
57 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis
1 hr
  -> :-)

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
7 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
14 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Carlos Montilla
3 days16 hrs
  -> (-o-) Luke, yo soy tu padre

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lecho de levaduras


Explanation:
Así nada más

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-06-23 00:23:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... usándose cepas de levaduras especiales y secado en lecho fluido
www.ffyb.uba.ar/.../ Agentes%20Biologicos%20en%20Biotecnologia%20de%20Alimentos%20clase%2023%20de.ppt -

maria pla
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marocas
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Marocas