KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

melatoninergic

Spanish translation: melatoninérgico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:melatoninergic
Spanish translation:melatoninérgico
Entered by: Victor Kripper

15:46 Jul 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: melatoninergic
Hi,
I'm translating a clinical study, and this term appears a couple of times, normally with no much context. Here is an example:
One of the main pharmacological actions of XXX is its melatoninergic activity.

Thank you for your help!
smvasc
Spain
melatoninérgico
Explanation:
melatoninérgico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-26 15:51:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://proteus.dna.uba.ar/ibyme/calandra1.htm
Sistema melatoninérgico testicular: receptores testiculares mel1A y ... A, Calandra RS. Sistema melatoninérgico testicular: receptores testiculares mel1A y ...
Selected response from:

Victor Kripper
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4melatoninérgico
Victor Kripper
5incentivador de la producción de melatonina
Walter Landesman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
melatoninérgico


Explanation:
melatoninérgico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-26 15:51:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://proteus.dna.uba.ar/ibyme/calandra1.htm
Sistema melatoninérgico testicular: receptores testiculares mel1A y ... A, Calandra RS. Sistema melatoninérgico testicular: receptores testiculares mel1A y ...


Victor Kripper
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan
11 mins
  -> Muchas gracias hecdan

agree  Walter Landesman
22 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Walter

agree  Marocas
47 mins
  -> Muchas gracias amiga

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Gaby

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incentivador de la producción de melatonina


Explanation:
o mantener el anglicismo "melatoninérgico".

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63