KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

batch numbering system/lot numbering system

Spanish translation: lote/partida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lot/batch
Spanish translation:lote/partida
Entered by: cebice

11:00 Nov 30, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceutical
English term or phrase: batch numbering system/lot numbering system
I need a good translation with two different words for"batch" and "lot" in Spanish. Help please!
cebice
United States
ver debajo
Explanation:
lot = lote en industria químico farmacéutica
batch = partida, serie-- mejor "partida", se usa mejor
Selected response from:

Greencayman
Grading comment
Perfect! Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Sistema de numeración de partida y de lote
Monica Colangelo
5lote - serie
Irecu
5ver debajoGreencayman
4 +1Sistema de numeración por loteJorge Alvarez Spencer
4remesa / lote o parcelaxxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sistema de numeración por lote


Explanation:
En ambos casos

Jorge Alvarez Spencer
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Sirve para cualquier contexto: médico, técnico (incluso para almacenes)
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remesa / lote o parcela


Explanation:
Sistema de numeración por (de) remesa(s)

Sistema de numeración por (de) lotes o parcelas

Hope this helps
Elena


    I'm an MD, native Spanish speaker
xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 224

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ver debajo


Explanation:
lot = lote en industria químico farmacéutica
batch = partida, serie-- mejor "partida", se usa mejor

Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Perfect! Thank you

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lote - serie


Explanation:
Para batch, yo usaría lote.
Para lot, yo usaría serie o tanda.


    Experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sistema de numeración de partida y de lote


Explanation:
En laboratorio, se llama lote al total de un producto que se fabrica de una vez;
éste se subdivide en partidas (batches)
a medida que se venden y cada una tiene una numeración distinta. Suele numerarse al lote con la fecha de producción. Por ej., un lote producido hoy sale con el número 011130.


    Yrs & yrs of lab experience
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Rodríguez
3404 days