KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

On-site intake , Warning assesment, Compounding

Spanish translation: toma de datos in situ / en el sitio, evaluación de advertencias / precauciones, prepara compuestos


15:53 Dec 1, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Pharmacy
English term or phrase: On-site intake , Warning assesment, Compounding
Tema: Farmacia. Las tareas del personal durante el expendio /dispensacion de la receta.
Figure 1 Staffing Adjustment Worksheet:
Dispensing Task
ON SITE INTAKE (recepcion de la receta/del pedido/entrega de la receta ???
(se refiere a las recetas/prescripciones medicas)
WARNING ASSESMENT (??)
COMPOUNDING : (es combinación de ingredientes????)
Gracias
Irma
Spanish translation:toma de datos in situ / en el sitio, evaluación de advertencias / precauciones, prepara compuestos
Explanation:
As you were questioning, intake could also mean the acquisition of information, as described in the reference below, or in your case, information regarding the prescription or the patient. I´ve never heard of on-site intake of the medicine being prescribed, but your context should tell you.

The "Warning Assessment" could be an individualized warning or precaution given to the patient, depending on the history obtained in the on-site intake.

See the explanation and reference below regarding "compounding".

Hope this helps!




on-site--in situ

http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch.htm
______

OPERATIONS IN THE SOCIAL SCIENCES: Part III Chapter 27
... specialized intellectual also wants general information on subjects related to ... he
would revise his prescription. ... a better set of intake skills. He might have ...
www.grazian-archive.com/politics/Operation_SocialSci/P3_C27... - 13k - Cached -
______
[PDF] 22 Con_Manag.p65
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... de suficiente personal y recursos como para dar la asesoría y realizar la toma
de datos en el sitio. Se pone de manifiesto que para poder coordinar una ...
ola.icmyl.unam.mx/tortugas/pdf/22%20Con_Manag.pdf - Similar pages
_____
Amloc
... ADVERTENCIAS Y PRECAUCIONES ESPECIALES DE USO. Ya que la ... of NORVASC Trial: estudio
clínico de evaluación prospectiva randomizada de los efectos vasculares de ...
www.pfizer.com.ar/productos/amloc_cardura/amloc.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

_______
Health professionals are compounding when they prepare a specialized drug product to fill an individual patient's prescription when an approved drug can't fill the bill.

Compounding sometimes involves nothing more than crushing a pill into a powder with a mortar and pestle and then mixing it into a liquid, says Wayne Mitchell, an FDA regulatory counsel and member of the agency's internal pharmacy compounding steering committee. On the other hand, some types of compounding involve sophisticated scientific operations. Preparing sterile drug products, for example, can require complex steps to ensure a germ-free work environment.

introducció
... Figura 1. Se conocen diferentes métodos para preparar compuestos ciclometalados
(ciclometalación, transmetalación, expansión del anillo ciclometalado ...
www.qi.ub.es/ciclomet/esintrodu.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Karla Mabarak
United States
Grading comment
Me parecio mas acertado toma de datos in situ (creo que es mas bien el primer paso que da la persona cuando llega a la farmacia, presenta la receta y se la recepcionan etc.. ingresando los datos en la compu ), creo que es mejor este termino que "ingestion in-situ" (aunque podria ser tambien , pero quizas en otro contexto ( nocreo que la persona tome el remedio alli en la farmacia en el momento sino que entrega la receta para que le den curso y le consigan el remedio). El contexto se refiere a los pasos: desde la presentacion de la receta en la farmacia hasta que le entreguen el medicamento.
muchas gracias
Irma
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ingestión in situ; Precauciones; Receta Magistral
Irecu
4toma de datos in situ / en el sitio, evaluación de advertencias / precauciones, prepara compuestosKarla Mabarak
4Ingestión del Medicamente en el lugar (o sea en la farmacia)Corza


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ingestión del Medicamente en el lugar (o sea en la farmacia)


Explanation:
Warning assessment = Indicar las precauciones que deben tomarse con respecto a las medicinas

Compounding = Preparados medicinales hechos en la farmacia.

Mira, no hay mucho contexto, pero aplicando mis experiencias en la farmacia creo que estos son los significados adecuados.



Corza
Mexico

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ingestión in situ; Precauciones; Receta Magistral


Explanation:
Esas son mis opciones para ti.


    experiencia
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
12 hrs
  -> Gracias!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toma de datos in situ / en el sitio, evaluación de advertencias / precauciones, prepara compuestos


Explanation:
As you were questioning, intake could also mean the acquisition of information, as described in the reference below, or in your case, information regarding the prescription or the patient. I´ve never heard of on-site intake of the medicine being prescribed, but your context should tell you.

The "Warning Assessment" could be an individualized warning or precaution given to the patient, depending on the history obtained in the on-site intake.

See the explanation and reference below regarding "compounding".

Hope this helps!




on-site--in situ

http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch.htm
______

OPERATIONS IN THE SOCIAL SCIENCES: Part III Chapter 27
... specialized intellectual also wants general information on subjects related to ... he
would revise his prescription. ... a better set of intake skills. He might have ...
www.grazian-archive.com/politics/Operation_SocialSci/P3_C27... - 13k - Cached -
______
[PDF] 22 Con_Manag.p65
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... de suficiente personal y recursos como para dar la asesoría y realizar la toma
de datos en el sitio. Se pone de manifiesto que para poder coordinar una ...
ola.icmyl.unam.mx/tortugas/pdf/22%20Con_Manag.pdf - Similar pages
_____
Amloc
... ADVERTENCIAS Y PRECAUCIONES ESPECIALES DE USO. Ya que la ... of NORVASC Trial: estudio
clínico de evaluación prospectiva randomizada de los efectos vasculares de ...
www.pfizer.com.ar/productos/amloc_cardura/amloc.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

_______
Health professionals are compounding when they prepare a specialized drug product to fill an individual patient's prescription when an approved drug can't fill the bill.

Compounding sometimes involves nothing more than crushing a pill into a powder with a mortar and pestle and then mixing it into a liquid, says Wayne Mitchell, an FDA regulatory counsel and member of the agency's internal pharmacy compounding steering committee. On the other hand, some types of compounding involve sophisticated scientific operations. Preparing sterile drug products, for example, can require complex steps to ensure a germ-free work environment.

introducció
... Figura 1. Se conocen diferentes métodos para preparar compuestos ciclometalados
(ciclometalación, transmetalación, expansión del anillo ciclometalado ...
www.qi.ub.es/ciclomet/esintrodu.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages



    Reference: http://www.fda.gov/fdac/features/2000/400_compound.html
Karla Mabarak
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Me parecio mas acertado toma de datos in situ (creo que es mas bien el primer paso que da la persona cuando llega a la farmacia, presenta la receta y se la recepcionan etc.. ingresando los datos en la compu ), creo que es mejor este termino que "ingestion in-situ" (aunque podria ser tambien , pero quizas en otro contexto ( nocreo que la persona tome el remedio alli en la farmacia en el momento sino que entrega la receta para que le den curso y le consigan el remedio). El contexto se refiere a los pasos: desde la presentacion de la receta en la farmacia hasta que le entreguen el medicamento.
muchas gracias
Irma