KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

front-end store traffic, point-of-sale purchase, display impulse or high-margin

Spanish translation: Ver explicación


14:32 Dec 3, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmacy
English term or phrase: front-end store traffic, point-of-sale purchase, display impulse or high-margin
PHARMACY:
Pharmacies try to maximize FRONT-END STORE TRAFFIC, encourage POINT-OF-SALE PURCHASES and may DISPLAY IMPULSE OR HIGH-MARGIN ITEMS near the register.
charis
Spanish translation:Ver explicación
Explanation:
Las farmacias intentan maximizar la clientela del mostrador de la tienda, impulsar las ventas de los puntos de venta y pueden colocar los artículos de compra impulsiva o que tengan un gran márgen cerca de la caja registradora.

Saludos:)
Mireia
Selected response from:

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ver textoolv10siq
4 +2Ver explicación
Mireia Oliva Solé


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ver explicación


Explanation:
Las farmacias intentan maximizar la clientela del mostrador de la tienda, impulsar las ventas de los puntos de venta y pueden colocar los artículos de compra impulsiva o que tengan un gran márgen cerca de la caja registradora.

Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Alvarez Spencer
2 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

agree  xxxDiego V
107 days

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ver texto


Explanation:
"Las farmacias intentan aumentar el número de clientes, fomentar las compras en sus puntos de ventas y poder exhibir los artículos de compra impulsiva o de gran margen cerca de la caja registradora."
Esta es mi versión Chani. Espero que te sirva. Saludos

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: pero hay que conjugar el verbo "poder" :-)
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Rick