KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

osmolality

Spanish translation: osmolalidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:osmolality
Spanish translation:osmolalidad
Entered by: cebice

14:38 Dec 18, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceutical
English term or phrase: osmolality
..the contrast agents have nearly the same osmolality as human blood... Isotonicity is said to result in increased patient comfort...
-osmolality & isotonicity or isotonocity - I need help with these words.
cebice
United States
Osmolalidad e isotonicidad
Explanation:
Osmolalidad =moles de soluto/kg de disolvente no confundir con osmolaridad (moles de soluto/litro disolvente)
isotonicidad es in concepto que significa que no provoca cambios de volumen (no hay flujo neto de agua por diferencias de presión osmótica). Las soluciones hipertónicas "arrugan" (por salida osmótica de agua), por ejemplo, los glóbulos rojos. Las hipotónicas hacen que se hinchen (por entrada osmótica de agua).
Selected response from:

Imanol Martinez
Grading comment
muchas gracias. ahora esta claro
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4osmolalidadXeniz
5 +2Osmolalidad e isotonicidad
Imanol Martinez
5osmolalidad, isotonicidad
Guido Castañeda
5osmolalidad
two2tango
4osmolalidad, isotonicidadSery
4 -1osmolabilidad
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
osmolalidad


Explanation:
TERM osmolalidad

Reference Ruiz Torres,F.,Dic.de términos médicos:inglés-español,español-inglés,Madrid,Alhambra,1989


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-18 14:47:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

description:http://www.viasalus.com/vs/B2C/cn/enciclopedia/ESP/ency/arti...

Xeniz
Spain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas
2 mins
  -> thx

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes, that is a good dictionary. I used to have it, and gave it to my daughter who is studying Medicine.
5 mins
  -> ask for it back :-)

neutral  Mary Smith: El Dr. Navascués no parece ser de la misma opinión: “Never buy or even waste a penny on F. Ruiz Torres medical dictionary or you´ll be really pissed off! Please, send this message to all medical translators! Fdo. Chica obediente
28 mins

agree  MJ Barber: Dorland and Mosby both say osmolalidad too,
57 mins

agree  Leliadoura
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
osmolalidad, isotonicidad


Explanation:
orbita.starmedia.com/~forobioq/art_renal.html

fai.unne.edu.ar/biologia/cel_euca/transp.htm

Son las referencias para ambos términos en Google.

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
osmolalidad


Explanation:
Hay un glosario muy interesante en este tema, ver abajo


    Reference: http://allserv.rug.ac.be/~rvdstich/eugloss/ES/glos25.html
two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
osmolalidad, isotonicidad


Explanation:
La osmolalidad mide la concentración de las partículas en solución, aumenta con la deshidratación y disminuye con la sobrehidratación.



    Reference: http://www.viasalus.com/vs/B2C/cn/enciclopedia/ESP/ency/arti...
    Reference: http://www.uninet.edu/tratado/c060204.html
Guido Castañeda
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Osmolalidad e isotonicidad


Explanation:
Osmolalidad =moles de soluto/kg de disolvente no confundir con osmolaridad (moles de soluto/litro disolvente)
isotonicidad es in concepto que significa que no provoca cambios de volumen (no hay flujo neto de agua por diferencias de presión osmótica). Las soluciones hipertónicas "arrugan" (por salida osmótica de agua), por ejemplo, los glóbulos rojos. Las hipotónicas hacen que se hinchen (por entrada osmótica de agua).

Imanol Martinez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
muchas gracias. ahora esta claro

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV: Excellent
14 mins

agree  Leliadoura
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
osmolabilidad


Explanation:
Just guessing: if ósmosis is osmosis, it should work.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  BelkisDV: I'm afraid I have to disagree. This is very specific scientific terminology and there is a definite translation, which has been produced by our colleagues as OSMOLALIDAD. To take a guess on something like this is to take a very high risk.
11 mins
  -> You are right, it is very risky. Thank you.