KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Long Acting

Spanish translation: acción prolongada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Long Acting
Spanish translation:acción prolongada
Entered by: SandraV

17:58 Feb 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Drug description
English term or phrase: Long Acting
Descripción de un medicamento

XXX Caplets ***Long Acting*** 100 mg
SandraV
Mexico
acción prolongada
Explanation:
abletas en forma de cápsulas (o tabletas oblongas) de acción prolongada
Selected response from:

Gabriela Nanni
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5acción prolongada
Gabriela Nanni
4 +4efecto prolongado
Soledad Caño


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
long acting
efecto prolongado


Explanation:



Soledad Caño
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Esquivel
2 mins
  -> Gracias Sergio

agree  Marcelo González
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Marcelo

agree  jmartinezot
7 mins
  -> Gracias José

agree  Satto (Roberto)
58 mins
  -> Gracias Roberto

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
long acting
acción prolongada


Explanation:
abletas en forma de cápsulas (o tabletas oblongas) de acción prolongada


    Reference: http://www.usp.org
Gabriela Nanni
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Luisa Feely
1 min

agree  Karina Tabacinic
14 mins

agree  hecdan: también se está usando *caplets* en algunas etiquetas
28 mins

agree  Ramon Inglada
45 mins

agree  mvdennehy
6 hrs