KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

untitled letter

Spanish translation: carta de aviso/advertencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:untitled letter
Spanish translation:carta de aviso/advertencia
Entered by: celiacp

19:48 Aug 2, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: untitled letter
Pharmaceutical X received 2 warning letters and one untitled letter from the FDA in the US.
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
carta de advertencia
Explanation:
[PDF] PR . H A. WFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
An untitled letter is a significantly less serious step. It informs a firm of observed. violations but does not require a written response or warn that ...
www.democrats.reform.house.gov/Documents/20060627101434-983... - Páginas similares


warningletters.com — Procedures for Clearing FDA Warning Letters ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]An Untitled Letter is an initial correspondence with regulated industry that cites violations that do not meet the threshold of a Warning Letter as defined ...
www.dc.thompson.com/warn/letters/guidance/compliance/proced... - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares




http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1025436



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2006-08-02 21:34:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's in the mail -- Responding to an FDA warning letter | WTN - [ Traduzca esta página ]Although an inadequate response to an untitled letter is unlikely to bring the severe consequences that a failure to respond to a warning letter can bring, ...
wistechnology.com/article.php?id=2117 - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2006-08-02 21:38:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"untitled" es más suave que "warning" letter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2006-08-02 21:38:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mira este link:
http://www.nih.gov/icd/od/foia/cellpro/pdfs/foia_cellpro26c....
págs. 6, 15, 17
Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3carta sin encabezamientomar52
4 +1carta de advertencia
celiacp
4Carta sin título
Arturo Alvarado
4cara sin título / no titulada
Alfredo Fernández Martínez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cara sin título / no titulada


Explanation:


That's how I have seen it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-02 20:00:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


'carTa sin título / no titulada' it was!!!!


Alfredo Fernández Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  celiacp: la traducción literal no tiene nada que ver en este caso.
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
carta sin encabezamiento


Explanation:
Mi lectura.



mar52
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Fernández Martínez
4 mins
  -> Gracias Alfredo.

agree  Yaotl Altan: encabezamiento/encabezado
1 hr

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: creo que diría encabezado
1 hr

neutral  celiacp: la traducción literal no tiene nada que ver en este caso
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Carta sin título


Explanation:
I would translate the whole sentence like this:

Farmacéutica X recibió 2 cartas de advertencia y otra sin titulo departe de la FDA en los Estados Unidos.

I hope it helps!

Arturo Alvarado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  celiacp: la traducción literal no tiene nada que ver en este caso
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carta de advertencia


Explanation:
[PDF] PR . H A. WFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
An untitled letter is a significantly less serious step. It informs a firm of observed. violations but does not require a written response or warn that ...
www.democrats.reform.house.gov/Documents/20060627101434-983... - Páginas similares


warningletters.com — Procedures for Clearing FDA Warning Letters ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]An Untitled Letter is an initial correspondence with regulated industry that cites violations that do not meet the threshold of a Warning Letter as defined ...
www.dc.thompson.com/warn/letters/guidance/compliance/proced... - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares




http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1025436



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2006-08-02 21:34:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's in the mail -- Responding to an FDA warning letter | WTN - [ Traduzca esta página ]Although an inadequate response to an untitled letter is unlikely to bring the severe consequences that a failure to respond to a warning letter can bring, ...
wistechnology.com/article.php?id=2117 - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2006-08-02 21:38:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"untitled" es más suave que "warning" letter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2006-08-02 21:38:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mira este link:
http://www.nih.gov/icd/od/foia/cellpro/pdfs/foia_cellpro26c....
págs. 6, 15, 17

celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 594

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roxanna Delgado: De acuerdo con las explicaciones y los ejemplos, pero no va a poder usar "Advertencia" para "untitled" porque esa es la traducción para "warning". Obviamente, como indicas, en este caso no se trata de la traducción literal.
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada: Creo que te confundiste, y pusiste "advertencia" cuando quisiste poner "aviso".Estoy de acuerdo con tu nota al asker, mas no con la respuesta que diste aquí :)
1 day15 hrs
  -> gracias, Mónica; por eso envié la nota al asker, ya que no se puede modificar/puntualizar la respuesta inicial en el encabezamiento de la misma.//Gracias!