KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

cross-study comparisons

Spanish translation: comparaciones entre los estudios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross-study comparisons
Spanish translation:comparaciones entre los estudios
Entered by: Sonia Iujvidin

13:44 Aug 8, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: cross-study comparisons
Several committee members recommended that the various sponsors conduct similarly designed postmarketing studies to facilitate cross-study comparisons and combined analyses.

Existe algún término específico?
Sonia Iujvidin
Argentina
comparaciones entre los estudios
Explanation:
comparaciones entre los estudios, porque estudios cruzados es "cross-over studies"
Selected response from:

Georgina Baró Graf
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3comparaciones entre los estudios
Georgina Baró Graf
5comparaciones entre estudios cruzados
celiacp
3comparasiones de estudios cruzados
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comparasiones de estudios cruzados


Explanation:
tal cual

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-08-08 13:46:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

comparaciones - perdón

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comparaciones entre estudios cruzados


Explanation:
suerte!

celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 594

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
comparaciones entre los estudios


Explanation:
comparaciones entre los estudios, porque estudios cruzados es "cross-over studies"

Georgina Baró Graf
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  valehazan
20 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Ana Atienza
16 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Ana SIERRA VINUESA
2 days15 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)