KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

combined individual pill (Mexico)

Spanish translation: pastilla individual combinada


02:23 Oct 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: combined individual pill (Mexico)
What do you call a medication pill in Mexico: píldora, tableta..?

thanks
Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Spanish translation:pastilla individual combinada
Explanation:
Otra sugerencia
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pastilla individual combinada
Robert Copeland
4 +2tableta individual combinadatrans4u
5pildora individual combinadaDaniel García


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
combined individual pill (mexico)
pastilla individual combinada


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Iujvidin
23 mins
  -> Muchas Gracias

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
combined individual pill (mexico)
tableta individual combinada


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-10-21 02:53:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hispanic AIDS Forum, Inc. - [ Translate this page ]ATRIPLA es el primer régimen de tableta individual (RTI) administrada una vez ... o combinada con otros agentes antirretrovíricos para el tratamiento de la ...www.hafnyc.org/esp/feat.cfm?FeatID=12



trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nancya
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Nancya.

agree  Egmont
10 hrs
  -> Muchas Gracias.

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
combined individual pill (mexico)
pildora individual combinada


Explanation:
Tablet= Pastilla o comprimido (tableta no se usa en el sector, anglicismo)

Pill= píldora

Diferencia de concepto importante: La pildora (pill) PUEDE ser un recubrimiento plástico con diminutas bolas de fármaco (granulado =pellets) en el interior. Osea, las típicas pildoras de 2 colores o transparentes con bolitas dentro. Las "Tablets"=comprimido o pastilla siempre son en forma sólida y compacta..... se pueden fabricar comprimiendo directamente los ingredientes de la formulación o comprimiendo la formulación en forma de granulado.

Daniel García
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4