KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

IMS Health

Spanish translation: IMS Health


10:14 Mar 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / drugs
English term or phrase: IMS Health
The monthly year-on-year increase in sales through retail pharmacies fell to 9% in December 2000, but rose again to 10% in May according to IMS Health's Drug Monitor.
Thanks!
dany2303
Spanish translation:IMS Health
Explanation:
"IMS HEALTH is the world’s leading provider of information solutions to the pharmaceutical and healthcare industries."

Se queda igual, porque es el nombre de una empresa.

Suerte!
Selected response from:

Pilar Ramírez Tello
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4IMS Health
Pilar Ramírez Tello
5IMS (Servicios de mercadotecnia/marketing Intercontinentales) Saludjulitravel


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
IMS Health


Explanation:
"IMS HEALTH is the world’s leading provider of information solutions to the pharmaceutical and healthcare industries."

Se queda igual, porque es el nombre de una empresa.

Suerte!



    Reference: http://www.imshealth.com
Pilar Ramírez Tello
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: OK
20 mins

agree  Fiona N�voa
25 mins

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 hr

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
IMS (Servicios de mercadotecnia/marketing Intercontinentales) Salud


Explanation:
Advertising entrepreneur Ludwig Frohlick establishes U.K.-based Intercontinental Marketing Services (IMS HEALTH).




    Reference: http://www.imshealth.com/public/structure/navcontent/1,3272,...
julitravel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish