KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

LSmeans

Spanish translation: medias de (los) mínimos cuadrados


17:17 Oct 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / clinical trials
English term or phrase: LSmeans
"The pairwise comparison of the LSmeans of the drug and the control groups at week 4 was not statistically significant..."
beauvoir
Mexico
Spanish translation:medias de (los) mínimos cuadrados
Explanation:
Como dijeron, Least Square es un método estadístico, y la media (means) es una de sus mediciones
Selected response from:

Andrea Riffo
Chile
Grading comment
Claro, muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2least square means/método de mínimos cuadrados
Gloria Cifuentes Dowling
4medias de (los) mínimos cuadrados
Andrea Riffo


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lsmeans
least square means/método de mínimos cuadrados


Explanation:
Es un método estadístico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutos (2007-10-26 17:32:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"An analysis of variance (ANOVA) was performed to test any carry-over effect and to provide least square means (LSMEANS) estimations for the analysis of superiority."

http://www.centerwatch.com/patient/trialresults/stur10378.ht...

Gloria Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benjamín Ruiz López: Pero, más bien es medias de mínimos cuadrados, el otro es "least square methods".
3 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu agree y por tu indicación.

agree  trnet: "medias de minimos cuadrados". No es necesario poner la frase en inglés.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias. Tienes razón. Es "medias de mínimos cuadrados".

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lsmeans
medias de (los) mínimos cuadrados


Explanation:
Como dijeron, Least Square es un método estadístico, y la media (means) es una de sus mediciones

Andrea Riffo
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Claro, muchas gracias