KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

cash precipitation

Spanish translation: precipitación por choque/impacto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cash precipitation
Spanish translation:precipitación por choque/impacto
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

05:53 Oct 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: cash precipitation
A second solvent is then added to the solution, in order to cause "crash" precipitation of RDX particles
Terejimenez
precipitación por choque/impacto
Explanation:
POLVOEstos aparatos funcionan por filtración, sedimentación, centrifugación, depuración o lavado, precipitación por choque, precipitación térmica, precipitación ...
www.jmcprl.net/GLOSARIO/POLVO.htm - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Me quedo con esta. Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4para que las particulas RDX precipiten en forma subita
Claudia Guiraldes
3 +1una precipitación "impacto" de....alejandrina
2 +1precipitación por choque/impacto
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para que las particulas RDX precipiten en forma subita


Explanation:
x

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
precipitación por choque/impacto


Explanation:
POLVOEstos aparatos funcionan por filtración, sedimentación, centrifugación, depuración o lavado, precipitación por choque, precipitación térmica, precipitación ...
www.jmcprl.net/GLOSARIO/POLVO.htm - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 274
Grading comment
Me quedo con esta. Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trnet
35 mins
  -> Gracias trnet

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
una precipitación "impacto" de....


Explanation:
I would leave the inverted commas in order to emphasize what kind of precipitation it's referring to.

alejandrina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Marina!