KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

IE/ml

Spanish translation: IU/ml - UI/ml


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IE/ml
Spanish translation:IU/ml - UI/ml
Entered by: Mercedes Alonso Negre

20:41 Nov 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Ensayos clínicos
English term or phrase: IE/ml
Estoy traduciendo unos ensayos clínicos y me aparece esta dosis de medicamento: Insulin Glargine, 100**IE/ml**, 5 x 3ml Optiset®

He encontrado muchos resultados para *IE*, pero no estoy realmente segura de lo que significa. ¿Teneís alguna idea?
Muchas gracias de antemano!
Mercedes Alonso Negre
Spain
IU/ml - UI/ml
Explanation:
IE is German for international unit - international Einheit
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Internationale_Einheit


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-11-05 21:10:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unidad internacional - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre- [ Translate this page ]En farmacología, la Unidad Internacional (UI, abreviada alternativamente IU -del inglés International ... Categorías: Unidades de medida | Farmacología ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Unidad_internacional
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4IU/ml - UI/mlDr Sue Levy
4efecto inotrópico/ml
trnet


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ie/ml
efecto inotrópico/ml


Explanation:
http://www.springerlink.com/content/k836497r4g21l150/

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ie/ml
IU/ml - UI/ml


Explanation:
IE is German for international unit - international Einheit
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Internationale_Einheit


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-11-05 21:10:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unidad internacional - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre- [ Translate this page ]En farmacología, la Unidad Internacional (UI, abreviada alternativamente IU -del inglés International ... Categorías: Unidades de medida | Farmacología ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Unidad_internacional


Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez: Otro linK: IE: symbol for international einheit, the German name for the international unit (IU). IGPM: abbreviation for imperial gallons per minute. ...
1 min

agree  Rita Tepper: Excellent!!!
20 mins

agree  trnet: No wonder, mixed with German !!! Once more we need to be magicians.
27 mins

agree  tarroyo: Es raro que si el original es en inglés, mezclaran con el alemán. Llegué a pensar que era un error de tipeo y querían poner IU.
18 hrs