KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Hemovac drain output

Spanish translation: volumen drenado por/con el Hemovac


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hemovac drain output
Spanish translation:volumen drenado por/con el Hemovac
Entered by: brainfloss

20:30 Jul 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Hemovac drain output
Estoy traduciendo un resumen de un estudio clínico titulado "Ketorolac use for postoperative pain management following lumbar decompression surgery".

"Results. There were no significant differences in available patient demographics, intraoperative blood loss, or postoperative **Hemovac drain output** between study groups. Morphine equivalent requirements were significantly less at all predetermined time points in addition to teh overall hospital morphine requirement in patients randomized to receive Ketorolac."

Se me ocurre "flujo de salida / producción del drenaje Hemovac", pero no sé si es la terminología térmica adecuada.
Yvonne Becker
egresos/volumen extraído por/con el drenaje Hemovac
Explanation:
HTH.
Selected response from:

brainfloss
Australia
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4egresos/volumen extraído por/con el drenaje Hemovac
brainfloss
4 -1drenaje posoperatorio por Hemovac
Carlos Sorzano


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hemovac drain output
egresos/volumen extraído por/con el drenaje Hemovac


Explanation:
HTH.

brainfloss
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. C. Filgueira: Prefiero "volumen extraído" (= volumen drenado).
2 hrs
  -> Buena sugerencia. Hay varias maneras correctas para expresarlo. Gracias María Claudia.

agree  Carol Chaparro
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Carol.

agree  Marina Menendez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Marina.

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Tomás.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hemovac drain output
drenaje posoperatorio por Hemovac


Explanation:
Al decir drenaje, podemos omitir la palabra Output.

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  M. C. Filgueira: "Output" designa en este caso el volumen drenado (el cual no varió de manera significativa de un grupo a otro). Por consiguiente, no se puede omitir.
2 hrs
  -> al decir drenaje posoperatorio, implica ya de por si el volumen que se drenó. Pero para ser mas exacto puedes decir el volumen drenado por hemovac, tienes razón.