KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

carcinogen city

Spanish translation: carcinogenicidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carcinogen city
Spanish translation:carcinogenicidad
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

01:35 Jul 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / toxicology
English term or phrase: carcinogen city
Additional toxicological information:
In addition to local irritant manifestations, there is a narcotic effect when inhaling high
concentrations, with the danger of central respiratory arrest.
To the best of our knowledge the acute and chronic toxicity of this substance is not fully known.
IARC-3: Not classifiable as to **carcinogen city** to humans.
Lydia De Jorge
United States
carcinogenicidad
Explanation:
Al término en inglés le falta una letra, no es carcinogen city sino
carcinogenicity
Selected response from:

Eduardo Zarate
United States
Grading comment
Makes perfect sense. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7carcinogenicidad
Eduardo Zarate
3cancerígenoGeraldine Gonz


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cancerígeno


Explanation:
A possible translation. I don´t know what the word "city" refers to.

Geraldine Gonz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
carcinogenicidad


Explanation:
Al término en inglés le falta una letra, no es carcinogen city sino
carcinogenicity

Eduardo Zarate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Makes perfect sense. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Compañy
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Barbara.

agree  Henry Hinds
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Henry.

agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Elizabeth.

agree  olv10siq
42 mins
  -> Gracias, olv10siq.

agree  Álida Gándara
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Álida.

agree  brainfloss: Defo.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, brainfloss.

agree  Yaotl Altan: buena observación :)
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Yaotl :)