KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

to be shaked

Spanish translation: agitarse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be shaked
Spanish translation:agitarse
Entered by: AAG-alcaide

07:30 Feb 2, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Alzheimer
English term or phrase: to be shaked
Text:
... and the piperazine was dissolved in a mixture of MeOH and aqueous ammonia and the mixture is "shaked" in a Parr apparatus in presence of Raney/Ni at 50 psi for 12 hours to ...
Translation:
... y se disolvió la piperacina en una mezcla de MeOH y amoníaco acuoso y la mezcla se "shaked" en un aparato calorimétrico Parr en presencia de níquel de Raney a 50 psi durante 12 horas para ...
Thanks a lot!
AAG-alcaide
Spain
agitar (se agita)
Explanation:
esto eslo que se usa en este contexto
Selected response from:

Teresa Mozo
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4agitar (se agita)
Teresa Mozo
3mezclar/batir
Bárbara Oliver
4 -1se batexxxGchaho1
Summary of reference entries provided
Past participle of shakeYsabel812

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
se bate


Explanation:
A suggestion

xxxGchaho1
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  L Villarino: Batir no se aplica acá, es un término más usado en recetas de cocina, pero difícilmente en técnicas químicas.
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mezclar/batir


Explanation:
Creo que es eso.

Example sentence(s):
  • shaking/batido/drink made by shaking the ingredients together vigorously a chocolate milk-shake

    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/shake
Bárbara Oliver
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
agitar (se agita)


Explanation:
esto eslo que se usa en este contexto

Teresa Mozo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 260
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Armentia: o se agitó, en este contexto se dice así.
15 mins
  -> gracias otra vez Miguel

agree  L Villarino
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

agree  celiacp
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Detlef Aberle
5 hrs
  -> muchas gracias




Reference comments


16 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Past participle of shake

Reference information:
Shake is conjugated:

Shake (present)
Shook (past)
Shaken (past participle)

Shaked is an error.

Ysabel812
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Bárbara Oliver
19 mins
agree  Leticia Colombia Truque Vélez
5 hrs