KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

convalen/nonconvalent

Spanish translation: covalente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:covalent
Spanish translation:covalente
Entered by: Fedele

22:04 Jun 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceutical
English term or phrase: convalen/nonconvalent
El punto isoeléctrico de la toxina cristalina tipo A en un pH de 5,6 bajo condiciones levemente ácidas, un pH de 3,5 a 6,8, el componente de la neurotoxina de 150.000 Mr (peso molecular) is bound nonconvalently a las proteínas monotóxicas
Fedele
Argentina
covalente / no covalente
Explanation:
Hay un error de tipeo. El término en inglés es covalent y non-covalent.

Suerte!
Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
Sí, me di cuenta del error, gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2covalente / no covalente
Elinor Thomas
5 +1se une en forma no covalente a la proteínas...
Claudia Guiraldes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
covalente / no covalente


Explanation:
Hay un error de tipeo. El término en inglés es covalent y non-covalent.

Suerte!


    Babylon
Elinor Thomas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Sí, me di cuenta del error, gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Sampedro
0 min
  -> Gracias Noreta! :-)

agree  Egmont: ;-)
1 hr
  -> Buena semana! :-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se une en forma no covalente a la proteínas...


Explanation:
es un tipo de union química que se refiere a las cargas eléctricas de las dos sustancias que están formando el compuesto

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
5 mins