KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Demand is there

Spanish translation: Hay demanda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Demand is there
Spanish translation:Hay demanda
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

14:24 Jul 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Demand is there
Hola,
alguien puede sugerir alguna traducción al ingles mas creativa que a traducción literal ?
es un subtitulo de un articulo de la revista farmacuetica de AphA
gracias
irma
Studio_ies
Argentina
Hay demanda
Explanation:
me parece lo más periodístico, si se trata de un subtítulo de un artículo
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Muchas gracias,
Irma
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5la demanda existeAmilcar
4 +2Hay mucha demanda
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1Hay demandaMargarita Palatnik
5Existe demanda
Henry Hinds
4lo que se demanda
Carmen Loren
4Demanda concreta
Monica Lopez de Shinzato


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
demand is there
Hay mucha demanda


Explanation:
Creo que esto es la idea

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Gea: Sí. "Existe demanda", "hay demanda". Saludos,
11 mins

agree  teju: Si, si, si
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demand is there
Demanda concreta


Explanation:
Hola, Irma.

Una idea más que deberás ajustar a tu contexto.
Slds.

Monica

Monica Lopez de Shinzato
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
la demanda existe


Explanation:
(al inglés?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-05 14:38:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O: \"la demanda es real\"

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Gea: "Existe demanda", "hay demanda". Saludos,
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  xxx------
4 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Rosa Diez Tagarro: la demanda existe
8 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
31 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demand is there
Hay demanda


Explanation:
me parece lo más periodístico, si se trata de un subtítulo de un artículo

Margarita Palatnik
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias,
Irma

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
1 hr
  -> thanks

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
demand is there
Existe demanda


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 122

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demand is there
lo que se demanda


Explanation:
...

Carmen Loren
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish