KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

fatty epithelial degeneration

Spanish translation: degeneración epitelial adiposa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fatty epithelial degeneration
Spanish translation:degeneración epitelial adiposa
Entered by: Sandra Antunez

20:01 Dec 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: fatty epithelial degeneration
In a six-month oral study in rats, slight fatty epithelial degeneration of the hepatic lobule centers, accompanied by follicular activation of the thyroid were seen at dose levels of 50 mg/kg/day and greater
Fernanda Bruno
degeneración epitelial adiposa
Explanation:
sa
Selected response from:

Sandra Antunez
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3degeneración epitelial adiposa
Sandra Antunez
4 +2degeneración grasa del epitelio (o epitelial)ETF
4degenración epitelial adiposaSergio Cortes
3degeneración del epitelio adiposo
Carmen Álvarez


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
degeneración epitelial adiposa


Explanation:
sa


    Reference: http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...
    Reference: http://www.iqb.es/diccio/d/degeneracion.htm
Sandra Antunez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic
3 mins
  -> gracias davorka!

agree  Arturo Delgado
31 mins
  -> gracias arturo!

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
12 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
degeneración grasa del epitelio (o epitelial)


Explanation:
El concepto de "fatty degeneration" se corresponde en español al de "degeneración grasa", más extendido que el de "degeneración adiposa", que resulta más confuso porque parece hacer referencia (aunque no es así) a los adipocitos, lo cual sería totalmente erróneo. En este caso, lo que se produce es un acúmulo de vacuolas de grasa en células de tipo histológico distinto del adipocito.

ETF
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marocas: ¡Exacto! El término correcto es "degeneración grasa"
7 mins

agree  rosabehere
5 days

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
degenración epitelial adiposa


Explanation:
En una página de internet, (detallada más abajo) que es un directorio de diccionarios, busqué 'fatty' en un diccionario de los que se encuntran en la lista llamado Eurodicautom y bajo la acepción de medicina encontré que 'fatty' se traduce como 'adiposo'.


    Reference: http://www.foreignword.com
Sergio Cortes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
degeneración del epitelio adiposo


Explanation:
Lo que es adiposo es el epitelio, no la degeneración, ya que ésta es un nombre abstracto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 53 mins (2004-12-02 04:55:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo que no sé es si existe el epitelio adiposo. El tejido adiposo existe, pero tejido no es lo mismo que epitelio...

Carmen Álvarez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4