KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

roll-on

Spanish translation: presentación roll-on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roll-on form
Spanish translation:presentación roll-on
Entered by: Carmen Álvarez

02:45 Dec 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / new drug
English term or phrase: roll-on
Don’t shake the roll-on form with the cap off.
dany2303
presentación roll-on
Explanation:
Para medicamentos, se suele hablar de "presentación", no hay más que mirar cualquier prospecto :)
En este texto, si no es un prospecto, quizás quede menos forzado hablar de "formato roll-on".
Selected response from:

Carmen Álvarez
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1envase roll-on
Andrea Ali
4 +1presentación roll-on
Carmen Álvarez
4forma roll-on
Ana Brassara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forma roll-on


Explanation:
Legislación del Colegio de Veterinarios de la Provincia de Buenos ...
... disminuyen la biotransformación del fármaco. aumentan la absorción de la droga. ... en
forma de aerosoles. ***en formas roll-on***. en baños de inmersión calientes. ...
www.veterinariospba.org.ar/Articulos/Art20.htm - 53k

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presentación roll-on


Explanation:
Para medicamentos, se suele hablar de "presentación", no hay más que mirar cualquier prospecto :)
En este texto, si no es un prospecto, quizás quede menos forzado hablar de "formato roll-on".

Carmen Álvarez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
6 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
envase roll-on


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

HTH!

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aguirre: I think the text comes from something that's comparing at least two different styles.
1 hr
  -> thanks!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Gabriel Aguirre