KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

elaboración de artes

Spanish translation: graphic design / graphic arts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:elaboración de artes
Spanish translation:graphic design / graphic arts
Entered by: Amanda Tozer

09:40 Dec 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Product design/creation
English term or phrase: elaboración de artes
Context: document entitled "Procedimiento de especificaciones de material de acondicionamiento".
Related to guidelines from a pharmaceutical company on how to deal with and manage contioning material specifications.
I belive that what this term refers to is the design plans of the packaging (or "estuches" as a colleague of mine said) for pharmaceutical products.
Can anyone think of a succinct translation????
Many, many thanks as always.
Amanda Tozer
graphic design / graphic arts
Explanation:
Hi ATozer,

In Spain it is normal to leave out "gráficas" in this context but I would think it is implicit. I am not 100% sure regarding the standard industry term used in English (UK, US or otherwise). Graphic arts is the term provided by Eurodicautom and Oxford dictionaries.

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
gracias!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3graphic design / graphic arts
moken
3design mastery
Davorka Grgic
3artworkJesús Valdés


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elaboración de artes
artwork


Explanation:
I'm not sure it it will work in this context but maybe that will help you...

:-)

Jesús Valdés

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elaboración de artes
design mastery


Explanation:
...a ver si te parece.

Davorka Grgic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elaboración de artes
graphic design / graphic arts


Explanation:
Hi ATozer,

In Spain it is normal to leave out "gráficas" in this context but I would think it is implicit. I am not 100% sure regarding the standard industry term used in English (UK, US or otherwise). Graphic arts is the term provided by Eurodicautom and Oxford dictionaries.

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
gracias!!!!!