KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

challenged against / 15s, 30s

Spanish translation: Challenge = provocar / estimular / exponer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:challenged against / 15s, 30s
Spanish translation:Challenge = provocar / estimular / exponer
Entered by: SandraV

19:47 Feb 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Efficacy test results
English term or phrase: challenged against / 15s, 30s
the top five organisms found in hospitals were challenged against XXXX at 15s, 30s, 1 min
I suppose s refers to seconds, right?
SandraV
Mexico
Challenge = provocar / estimular / exponer
Explanation:
Depende del resto del contexto que tengas.

"S" se refiere a segundos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-16 19:54:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Revisa lo siguiente:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/915067
Selected response from:

Marocas
Venezuela
Grading comment
Sí, en este caso queda exponer.
Muchas gracias Marocas y todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Yes
P. PARTEN
4fueron puestos a prueba durante ..s/elere
4Challenge = provocar / estimular / exponer
Marocas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yes


Explanation:
They probably ran tests for bacteria and contaminants.

Good luck!

Patricia***

P. PARTEN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Challenge = provocar / estimular / exponer


Explanation:
Depende del resto del contexto que tengas.

"S" se refiere a segundos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-16 19:54:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Revisa lo siguiente:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/915067

Marocas
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 430
Grading comment
Sí, en este caso queda exponer.
Muchas gracias Marocas y todos.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fueron puestos a prueba durante ..s/


Explanation:
creo que se trata de comprobar la actuación o respuesta de dichos organismos "respecto a intervalos de tiempo (en segundos)"-este último tramo, parafraseable en lugar de "durante", según convenga, ya que no se da más contexto.

elere
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12