KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

spirit

Spanish translation: solución acuosa de acetato de amonio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spirit
Spanish translation:solución acuosa de acetato de amonio
Entered by: Otilia Acosta

22:28 Feb 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceutical preparations
English term or phrase: spirit
spirit of mindererus=ammonium acetate solution
tere aguilar
solución acuosa de acetato de amonio
Explanation:
La traducción es de la frase "spirit of mindererus". Suerte.

(Old Chem.) See under Hartshorn. Spirit of Mindererus (Med.), an aqueous solution
of acetate of ammonium; -- named after R. Minderer, physician of Augsburg. ...
onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/Spirit - 24k

Acetato de amonio, 171, 9079, ... Acetato fenilmercúrico, 151,
1674, ... Acido cianhídrico,
solución acuosa, con menos del 5% de ácido cianhídrico, 154, 1613, ...
www.tc.gc.ca/canutec/erg_gmu/search/ blue.asp?prCle=2&dxCle=858&lang=sp - 64k
Selected response from:

Otilia Acosta
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1alcohol
PTLtda
5solución acuosa de acetato de amonio
Otilia Acosta
3licor
Ana Cuesta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alcohol


Explanation:
example:

spirit burner = mechero de alcohol

PTLtda
Colombia
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Carlyle
46 mins
  -> thanks graciela

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
licor


Explanation:
Creo que en este caso concreto es más adecuado que alcohol al tratarse de una solución acuosa

Ana Cuesta
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
solución acuosa de acetato de amonio


Explanation:
La traducción es de la frase "spirit of mindererus". Suerte.

(Old Chem.) See under Hartshorn. Spirit of Mindererus (Med.), an aqueous solution
of acetate of ammonium; -- named after R. Minderer, physician of Augsburg. ...
onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/Spirit - 24k

Acetato de amonio, 171, 9079, ... Acetato fenilmercúrico, 151,
1674, ... Acido cianhídrico,
solución acuosa, con menos del 5% de ácido cianhídrico, 154, 1613, ...
www.tc.gc.ca/canutec/erg_gmu/search/ blue.asp?prCle=2&dxCle=858&lang=sp - 64k


Otilia Acosta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20