KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

a Tetanus/Diphtheria (Td)

Spanish translation: una vacuna contra el tétanos y la difteria [TD]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a Tetanus/Diphtheria (Td)
Spanish translation:una vacuna contra el tétanos y la difteria [TD]

20:39 Oct 24, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: a Tetanus/Diphtheria (Td)
a Tetanus/Diphtheria (Td) is required every 10 years or may be given 5 years after the last DTP.

how would you translate the beginning:
a Tetanus/Diphtheria (TD)
un Tetanus/Diphtheria (TD)
una vacuna de?

Thank you very much.
Rosalinda
una vacuna contra el tétano(s) y la difteria [TD]...cada 10 años....
Explanation:
Hi Rosalinda:-)))
This is what I'd suggest.

Hope it helps:-)))
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3una vacuna contra el tétano(s) y la difteria [TD]...cada 10 años....
Terry Burgess
4 +2una dosis / inyección de (la vacuna) Td
Davorka Grgic
5 +1Vacuna contra el tétano y la difteriaolv10siq
4Un refuerzo de tetanus y difteria
Dito


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
una vacuna contra el tétano(s) y la difteria [TD]...cada 10 años....


Explanation:
Hi Rosalinda:-)))
This is what I'd suggest.

Hope it helps:-)))
terry


    Oxford Superlex
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: |don't like shots! #:|
9 hrs

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia: Native speaker
9 hrs

agree  Karla Mabarak
11 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vacuna contra el tétano y la difteria


Explanation:
Tienes todas las referncias que quieras en Google.


    La anterior
olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TransHispania
8 hrs
  -> Gracias TransHispania

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
una dosis / inyección de (la vacuna) Td


Explanation:
a = one dose, a shot, an injection

Fijate del verbo - is given !!!

MDTravelhealth.com
... Children less than one year of age. Polio vaccine: First dose may be given as early
as six weeks of age. The next three doses may be given at 4-week intervals ...
www.mdtravelhealth.com/special/children.html

Ejemplos:

CALENDARIO DE VACUNACIOONES DE LA COMUNIDAD DE MADRID - [ Translate this page ]
... la inclusión de una quinta dosis de tos ferina a los cuatro años de edad. Se empleará
vacuna acelular de tos ferina combinada con difteria-tétanos (DTPa). ...
www.lafarmacia.com/consejos/vacunas.htm

GUÍA PRÁCTICA DE VACUNACIONES - Capítulo 7 - Calendarios ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Vacuna antidifteria-tétanos-pertussis. ... Vacuna antitétanos-difteria tipo adulto. ... 3)
La tos ferina acelular ... que introducía una segunda dosis de ...
www.vacunas.net/capitulo7.htm - 50k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.vacunas.net ]

PDF] www.unicef.org/spanish/pon00/pon00_4.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... prevenir la difteria, la Zimbabwe ... Túnez 96 tos ferina (pertusis) y el tétanos, pero ... recibido
una inyección de la vacuna

Esepro haberte ayudado.

Saludos.


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TransHispania
7 hrs
  -> Thx, TransHispania.

agree  Leliadoura
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Leli.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Un refuerzo de tetanus y difteria


Explanation:
It is necessary to give a (booster) dose of Td every x years to maintain inmunity.

See e.g. Nelson (textbook in paediatrics). You could also use 'una dosis de Td' (as previously suggested) but un refuerzo implies that this is only a booster to maintain antibody levels.

Luis

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94