KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

clench fist

Spanish translation: cerrar el puño


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clench fist
Spanish translation:cerrar el puño
Entered by: AngelaMR

08:02 Oct 25, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: clench fist
Instruct patient not to clench fist before or during the procedure and to relax the hand as much as possible.

These are instrucciones for a blood collection. I can't think of how to say "clench fist." Thanks!!!!
AngelaMR
no cerrar el puño
Explanation:
espero te ayude
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
¡¡Gracias, Hugo!! ¡A veces me engañan las cosas más sencillas! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dígale al paciente que no cierre / déle la instrucción de no cerrarJH Trads
4no cerrar el puñoJH Trads


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no cerrar el puño


Explanation:
espero te ayude

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060
Grading comment
¡¡Gracias, Hugo!! ¡A veces me engañan las cosas más sencillas! :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dígale al paciente que no cierre / déle la instrucción de no cerrar


Explanation:
espero te ayude

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060