KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

DTP

Spanish translation: Or difteria, tetano y pertusis. In Spanish, it's also called DTP


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DTP
Spanish translation:Or difteria, tetano y pertusis. In Spanish, it's also called DTP

11:11 Oct 25, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: DTP
This could be a really dumb question, but does anybody knows what DTP means?

a Tetanus/Diphtheria (Td) is required every 10 years or may be given 5 years after the last DTP.

Thanks for your help!
Rosalinda
diphtheria, tetanus and pertussis (whooping cough)
Explanation:
Or difteria, tetano y pertusis. In Spanish, it's also called DTP
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3diphtheria, tetanus and pertussis (whooping cough)
GoodWords
5 +1vacuna contra la difteria, tétanos y tosferina
Leliadoura
5 +1DTP vaccine (ver explicación)
Gregorio Melean
4 +1vacuna triple
Clarisa Moraña
4no confundir con la triple viral o vírica
Clarisa Moraña
4 -1Diptheria, Tetanus, Polio
lcmolinari


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Diptheria, Tetanus, Polio


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure it's referring to this shot, which covers the 3 illnesses above. DTP refers to the DTP shot.

lcmolinari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GoodWords: http://www.doctorswhoswho.com/health_wellness/prevention/all...
4 mins
  -> You're right. Sorry

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
diphtheria, tetanus and pertussis (whooping cough)


Explanation:
Or difteria, tetano y pertusis. In Spanish, it's also called DTP


    Reference: http://www.babyworld.co.uk/information/baby/immunisation/dtp...
    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/Athens/9022/MigrantHealth.txt
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq: Exacto
14 mins

agree  Davorka Grgic
1 hr

agree  mónica alfonso: Great. It is called 'vacuna triple' in Argentina.Tétano, difteria, tos convulsa.
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
DTP vaccine (ver explicación)


Explanation:
DTP vaccine: Diphtheria,
tetanus, and pertussis vaccines


    Reference: http://www.us.aventispasteur.com/VACCINES/TETANUS/Main.htm
    Reference: http://www.chem.gla.ac.uk/~paule/tetanus.vaccine.current.htm...
Gregorio Melean
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq: Correcto
7 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vacuna contra la difteria, tétanos y tosferina


Explanation:
La Bordetella pertussis prduce la tosferina.
Un saludo.

Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral
1 hr
  -> gracias Patricia :-)

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vacuna triple


Explanation:
DTP - a diphtheria tetanus pertussis toxoid injection
Es la "triple".
Al menos en Venezuela y Argentina, se conoce como la vacuna TRIPLE a aquella que inmuniza contra la difteria, la tosferina (o pertusis)y tétanos. Eso dice el boletín de inmunizaciones de mis tes hijos: TRIPLE (difteria, tosferina, tétanos).


DTP: Vacuna antidifteria-tétanos-pertussis
(http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:9Hi1-FHp3HA:www.vacunas...|lang_es)





    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/TelevisionCity/5196/medspeak.html#d
Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 869

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Patricia

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no confundir con la triple viral o vírica


Explanation:
Me olvidé de aclarar.

La triple viral es la vacuna que protege contra sarampión, paperas y rubeola.
La que mencioné antes es la "triple" a secas o "triple bacteriana".

Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 869