KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

acute wound

Spanish translation: herida grave


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acute wound
Spanish translation:herida grave

12:42 Oct 25, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: acute wound
if you experience an acute wound
Ally
herida grave
Explanation:
la traducción literal es herida aguda pero en español se usa más herida grave
Selected response from:

Gregorio Melean
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5herida grave
Gregorio Melean
4 +2herida aguda
Patricia Posadas
5Lesión grave (aguda)
CCW
4herida aguda
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
herida aguda


Explanation:
sería la tarducción literal, así sin más contetxo

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 606

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dito
15 mins

agree  Leliadoura
19 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
herida aguda


Explanation:
HTH


    not needed
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 905

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
herida grave


Explanation:
la traducción literal es herida aguda pero en español se usa más herida grave

Gregorio Melean
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Meléndez Tormen
3 mins

agree  MoDiaz: o también profunda
1 hr

agree  silviaa
1 hr

agree  xxxmgonzalez
5 hrs

agree  olv10siq
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lesión grave (aguda)


Explanation:
It depends on the context. I agree with my colleagues, but how about using the word "lesión" (injury)? I know it doesn't mean exactly "wound", but it is just another possibility:

Lesión grave
Lesión aguda
Herida aguda
Herida grave

Hope it helps.




    own exp.
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 302