KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

DRPs

Spanish translation: problemas asociados con medicamentos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DRPs (Drug-related Problems)
Spanish translation:problemas asociados con medicamentos
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

21:21 Oct 25, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: DRPs
acute care DRPs
Irma
problemas asociados con medicamentos
Explanation:
Yo lo diria asi.
Selected response from:

Telesforo Fernandez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Problemas relacionados con medicamentos (PRM)
David Meléndez Tormen
5problemas asociados con medicamentosTelesforo Fernandez
4Problemas Relacoandos con Medicamentos que precisan Cuidados Intensivos
blancav
4DRPs ( stands for Drug Related Problems)olv10siq


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DRPs ( stands for Drug Related Problems)


Explanation:
Yo lo traduciría algo así como "Cuidado intensivo para los problemas relacionados con la droga. Encontrarás muchas referencias en Google.
Suerte


    La anterior
olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Problemas relacionados con medicamentos (PRM)


Explanation:
Hola,

Es la sigla de "drug-related problems" (problemas relacionados con medicamentos)

Ejemplo:

"Objective: Define the term drug-related problems (DRP), describe the epidemiology of DRPs in the elderly, and discuss methods & strategies to modify DRPs in the elderly."
(http://james.psych.umn.edu/~grecc/confer01.htm)

De una página bilingüe en donde se trata este tema, te copio dos párrafos de interés:

"Fundamento: Las Reacciones Adversas a Medicamentos y los Problemas Relacionados con Medicamentos (PRM), son una causa frecuente de asistencia en los servicios de urgencias y requieren una mejor evaluación.

Background:. Adverse Drug Reactions (ADR) and Drug-Related Problems (DRP’s) are a frequency cause of hospital emergency room visits and require better assessment."

http://www.msc.es/salud/epidemiologia/resp/199904/reacciones...


Suerte!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq: Tienes razón David, debía haber puesto medicamentos en lugar de dorga que puede dar lugar a confusiones.
19 mins

agree  Karla Mabarak
36 mins

agree  xxxOso: :^)
52 mins

agree  Davorka Grgic
1 hr

agree  Leliadoura
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
problemas asociados con medicamentos


Explanation:
Yo lo diria asi.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 266

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Problemas Relacoandos con Medicamentos que precisan Cuidados Intensivos


Explanation:
I believe acute care here should be considered as a kind of adjective phrase and therefore suggest the above

blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101