KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

physiatry

Spanish translation: fisiatría


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:physiatry
Spanish translation:fisiatría

14:06 Oct 30, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: physiatry
for a medical brochure, a clinic specializing in physiatry, orthopedics, etc...
Sonora Translations
United States
fisiatría
Explanation:
La traducción es fisiatría.

Te envío una web en que explica en qué consiste:

"Physical means of healing have been practiced since prehistoric times, but Physiatry did not become recognized as a separate medical specialty until 1947. Most widely known as the field of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation, the medical specialty of modern-day Physiatry comprises the related disciplines of Physical Medicine, Rehabilitation Medicine and Electromyography.
"

Un saludo.
Selected response from:

Leliadoura
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3fisiatría
Leliadoura
5fisioterapia
Francis Icaza
4 +1fisiatríaSerge L
4fisioterapiaAlba Mora
4fisiatr¨ªaJH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fisiatr¨ªa


Explanation:


como en la referencia:

Titulo: kinesiologia y fisiatria Url: terapia fisica ... y auxiliar de clinica se ofrece
para ... Pelletan, Maximiliano Pais: Argentina Provincia: Mendoza Poblacion ...
www.canalempresa.com/empleo/demandas/salud.htm - 53k - Cached - Similar pages


JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fisiatría


Explanation:
"Licenciatura en Kinesiología y Fisiatría
Titulo otorgado : Lic en Kinesiología y Fisiatría"


    Reference: http://www.barcelo.edu.ar/esp/c_kine.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Icaza: that´s good
2 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fisioterapia


Explanation:
I hear this one from time to time in the worker´s compensation field and always the translations is Fisioterapia


Also: Simon and Schusters.

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fisiatría


Explanation:
La traducción es fisiatría.

Te envío una web en que explica en qué consiste:

"Physical means of healing have been practiced since prehistoric times, but Physiatry did not become recognized as a separate medical specialty until 1947. Most widely known as the field of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation, the medical specialty of modern-day Physiatry comprises the related disciplines of Physical Medicine, Rehabilitation Medicine and Electromyography.
"

Un saludo.



    Reference: http://www.physiatry.org/field/history.html
Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia L
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia :-)

agree  Victòria Peñafiel Mengual
18 mins
  -> Gracis, Victòria :-)

agree  xxxTransOl: no podría ser fpzichiakthrya?? ...ya'-know-whadda'mean?
35 mins
  -> Uuuh, eso debe de ser checo disléxico, ¿no? Thx!!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fisioterapia


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 636