KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

nudging behavior

Spanish translation: guiar o empujar suavemente el comportamiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nudge behavior
Spanish translation:guiar o empujar suavemente el comportamiento
Entered by: Terry Burgess

13:51 Oct 31, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: nudging behavior
E.Montague a neuroscientistat Baylor College of Medicine in Houston agrees: "Something has collected the statistics...and starts nudging begavior all before the subjects know what is happening."
Thanks!
dany2303
empujar/guiar/direccionar--suavemente
Explanation:
Hope this helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5DANY..PLEASE FORGET I SUGGESTED "DIRECCIONAR"
Terry Burgess
4 +1See explanationslprz
4empujar/guiar/direccionar--suavemente
Terry Burgess
4orientar el comportamientoJH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orientar el comportamiento


Explanation:
antes de que los sujetos se enteren

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empujar/guiar/direccionar--suavemente


Explanation:
Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Thanks!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See explanation


Explanation:
and starts nudging begavior all before the subjects know what is happening."

...comienzaa estimular el comportamiento antes de que los sujetos del estudio sepan qué sucede.

nudge: prod

Esimular, avivar, urgir (la memoria)




    Websters Collegiage
    Schuster's bilingual /Larousse Bilingual
slprz
United States
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak: sounds good, if indeed it fits the context
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
DANY..PLEASE FORGET I SUGGESTED "DIRECCIONAR"


Explanation:
I meant to write "dirigir".
Sorry:-))
terry


    None
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315