KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

whiplash injuries

Spanish translation: (lesiones de) latigazo cervical


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whiplash injuries
Spanish translation:(lesiones de) latigazo cervical
Entered by: mónica alfonso

14:52 Oct 31, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: whiplash injuries
it helps in chronic headaches, migraines, stress and whiplash injuries.
norma
(lastimaduras de ) Latigazo cervical
Explanation:
Hola Norma

Abajo una referencia con bastante información acerca de este tipo de lastimaduras.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
gracias :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(lastimaduras de ) Latigazo cervicalxxxOso
4traumatismo cervical
Terry Burgess
4síndrome de latigazo cervicalSerge L
4heridas de hiperflexión / hiperextensiónJH Trads
4herida de hiperflexión / hiperextensiónJH Trads


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
herida de hiperflexión / hiperextensión


Explanation:
espero ayude

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heridas de hiperflexión / hiperextensión


Explanation:
plural por supuesto

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
síndrome de latigazo cervical


Explanation:
"La tracción cervical se suele indicar para el dolor cervical crónico debido a espondilosis cervical, prolapso discal, síndrome de latigazo cervical o tortícolis."


    Reference: http://www.msd.es/publicaciones/mmerck/MM_21_291.htm
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 155

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(lastimaduras de ) Latigazo cervical


Explanation:
Hola Norma

Abajo una referencia con bastante información acerca de este tipo de lastimaduras.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://salud.medicinatv.com/directorio/patologias.asp?id_pat...
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
gracias :-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traumatismo cervical


Explanation:
Esta es la definición que da el Oxford Superlex.

Espero te ayude:-)
terry


    Arriba
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315