KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

factors(v)

Spanish translation: multiplica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:factors
Spanish translation:multiplica

03:32 Nov 1, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: factors(v)
In a gambling task that simulates real-life decision-making in the way it factors uncertainty, rewards and penalties, the players are given four decks of cards, a loan of $2000 facsimile U.S. bills and asked to play and earn as much as they can.
Thanks!
dany2303
multiplica
Explanation:
...it was asked few weeks ago.



HTH
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1FactoreaxxxElena Sgarbo
5 +1considera, pondera, sospesaxxxJon Zuber
4 +1multiplica
Davorka Grgic
4multiplica, etc
Paloma
4genera
Maria Campo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multiplica


Explanation:
...it was asked few weeks ago.



HTH

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 905
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Yes!¶:^)
4 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
genera


Explanation:
propaga, infunde, multiplica, difunde incertidumbre....

HTH

Maria Campo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 19

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
considera, pondera, sospesa


Explanation:
"Factor" in this sense is usually used with "in": "to include or consider something as contributing to or influencing something else, e.g., when making a decision."
-Encarta dictionary

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: ...pero es 'sopesa' ;-)) Elena
1 hr
  -> ¡Ay, es la interferencia del catalán!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Factorea


Explanation:
Sandra: Esta es otra opción que se usa en castellano cuando en Medicina uno alude a modelos estadísticos/lógicos de riesgo, de toma de decisiones, o de costo-beneficio. Se usa bastante en Argentina.

También estoy de acuerdo con las opciones de Jon.
Suerte
Elena


    I'm an MD - work with research protocols every week
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paloma: ok, en Argentina, pero no en España y es mejor optar por una solución válida en todos los países donde se hable español.
2 hrs
  -> No siempre...Pienso que lo mejor es "tailor to the audience". Hay palabras españolas que suenan muy mal en Argentina ;-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multiplica, etc


Explanation:
factorea suena a spanglish totalmente. Elena además te ha dicho que se usa en su país, Argentina. Utiliza alguna solución que te han propuesto los otros porque creo que están bastante bien. Al ser un término más o menos especializado, es posible que en Argentina se acepte FACTOREAR o FACTORAR pero te aconsejo que no lo uses. Queda peor que mal.
Suerte y saludos
Paloma

Paloma
Spain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxElena Sgarbo: Paloma, en ARgentina el término "factorear" se usa en la Univ. De Ingeniería y en las escuelas, en el tema Ecuaciones.
51 mins