KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

platelets

Spanish translation: plaquetas


09:43 Nov 3, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: platelets
Test results for Platelets samples
Jenny Krause
Spanish translation:plaquetas
Explanation:

Suerte!

English Term platelet
Reference Sci.Am.1.91
Note arrests bleeding by promoting clotting
Spanish Term plaqueta
Reference Sci.Am.1.91
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10plaquetas
David Meléndez Tormen
5plateletsxxxAVA
4Plaquetas
Egmont


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
plaquetas


Explanation:

Suerte!

English Term platelet
Reference Sci.Am.1.91
Note arrests bleeding by promoting clotting
Spanish Term plaqueta
Reference Sci.Am.1.91


David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral
2 mins

agree  Telesforo Fernandez: absolutamente
3 mins

agree  Elinor Thomas
5 mins

agree  Leliadoura: Sí! Para Jenny: "muestras plaquetarias" en este contexto, mejor que "de plaquetas"..(en mi modesta opinión,of course:-)
11 mins
  -> absolutamente :-) Lo dice una experta!

agree  Hsing-Yi Simon
2 hrs

agree  Rick Henry
3 hrs

agree  MJ Barber
4 hrs

agree  Karla Mabarak
1 day 10 hrs

agree  xxxDiego V
140 days

agree  catflaps
182 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plaquetas


Explanation:
Componente sanguíneo que hace coagularse la sangre.
Su carencia produce Hemofilia.


    Reference: http://www.britannica.com
    Reference: http://www.webcom.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

253 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
platelets


Explanation:
"Resultados de los examenes para las muestras de plaquetas"
Plaquetas son componentes sanguneos formados por proteinas que forman parte importante en el proceso de coagulacion;
Adriana
Medica Veterinaria, Masters en Reproduccion y Conservacion.

xxxAVA
PRO pts in pair: 93