KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

preservative urine

Spanish translation: Orina preservada / mezclada con preservante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:preservative urine
Spanish translation:Orina preservada / mezclada con preservante
Entered by: hernanK

11:23 Nov 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: preservative urine
¡Hola! No entiendo lo que quiere decir "preservative urine." ¿Será orina colectada en un tubo con conservante? Mirad el párrafo:

URINE PREGNANCY TESTS:
First morning void is highly recommended and should be collected in the urine collection cup. Mark the patient identification on the cup. Follow the instructions as stated in the package insert of the pregnancy kit. This test will be performed at the investigator site and only on preservative urine. Do not send sample to @@@.

Gracias por vuestra ayuda.
AngelaMR
Orina preservada / mezclada con preservante
Explanation:
Correction to my previous answer.


Es un producto que se agrega en el receptaculo para preservar la orina. La muestra se agrega sobre este producto.

http://www.labcorp.com/datasets/labcorp/html/frontm_group/fr...
... Failure to add the proper preservative to the urine collection container prior to
collection of the specimen. ... Urine Testing: Preservative Quick Reference Chart. ...
http://www.labcorp.com/datasets/labcorp/html/frontm_group/fr...
More Results From: www.labcorp.com
Selected response from:

hernanK
Grading comment
Thanks! Sorry it took me so long to award points! I forgot about this question! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Orina preservada / mezclada con preservantehernanK
4 -1Preservante / Conservante de orinahernanK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Preservante / Conservante de orina


Explanation:
Es un producto que se agrega en el receptaculo para preservar la orina. La muestra se agrega sobre este producto.

http://www.labcorp.com/datasets/labcorp/html/frontm_group/fr...
... Failure to add the proper preservative to the urine collection container prior to
collection of the specimen. ... Urine Testing: Preservative Quick Reference Chart. ...
http://www.labcorp.com/datasets/labcorp/html/frontm_group/fr...
More Results From: www.labcorp.com




hernanK
PRO pts in pair: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxJon Zuber: That would be "urine preservative".
26 mins
  -> Thanks. My intention was to show the meaning of preservative. Wrongfully expressed. Correction below !

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Orina preservada / mezclada con preservante


Explanation:
Correction to my previous answer.


Es un producto que se agrega en el receptaculo para preservar la orina. La muestra se agrega sobre este producto.

http://www.labcorp.com/datasets/labcorp/html/frontm_group/fr...
... Failure to add the proper preservative to the urine collection container prior to
collection of the specimen. ... Urine Testing: Preservative Quick Reference Chart. ...
http://www.labcorp.com/datasets/labcorp/html/frontm_group/fr...
More Results From: www.labcorp.com


hernanK
PRO pts in pair: 145
Grading comment
Thanks! Sorry it took me so long to award points! I forgot about this question! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJon Zuber: ¡Aranembé!
32 mins
  -> Thanks !

agree  Hsing-Yi Simon
51 mins
  -> Thank you !

agree  Gabriela Hussong
4 hrs
  -> Thank you !

agree  Egmont: Es una expresión más lógica
13 hrs