KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

check rotor and tube for correct setting

Spanish translation: montaje, instalación...


13:36 Nov 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: check rotor and tube for correct setting
How would you translate "setting"? Simon and Schusters says colocación, montadura, fijación... I don´t particularly like any of these suggestions. What´s correct?

Context:
Centrifuge within four hours of draw at 200 x gravitational force (g not rpm: check rotor and tube for correct setting) for fifteen minutes at room temperature until cells and plasma are separated.

Suggestions, please!!! Thanks for your help.
AngelaMR
Spanish translation:montaje, instalación...
Explanation:
en este caso significa montaje, instalación, colocación, etc.

La frase:

Compruebe que el rotor y el tubo están (estén) debidamente instalados (montados)[instalados (montados) correctamente]. - según el contexto

Espero que te sirva.
Selected response from:

CCW
Grading comment
Excellent! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ajuste / montaje
Camara
5 +1montaje, instalación...
CCW
5setting = graduación, número fijado enAna-Maria Hulse
4 +1estén correctamente programados
Cecilia Gowar
4calibrado
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ajuste / montaje


Explanation:
Es como lo he usado.

Saludos :)

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alba Mora: Ajuste...
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
montaje, instalación...


Explanation:
en este caso significa montaje, instalación, colocación, etc.

La frase:

Compruebe que el rotor y el tubo están (estén) debidamente instalados (montados)[instalados (montados) correctamente]. - según el contexto

Espero que te sirva.


    amplia experiencia en temas relacionados
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 302
Grading comment
Excellent! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abadillo: Tambien puede ser "Colocados"
20 mins
  -> gracias... sí

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estén correctamente programados


Explanation:
creo que este "setting" tiene ese sentido: "the way in which of level at which a machine is set to operate".
Saludos
cecilia

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARIA SANCHEZ
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calibrado


Explanation:
calibrado is the same as adjustment, and I believe that this is the context.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
setting = graduación, número fijado en


Explanation:
check rotor and tube for correct setting = Revise que la graduación del rotor y tubo sea la correcta.... o bien
Revise que el número fijado en rotor y tubo sea el correcto.
En estos casos, hay que hacer un poco de "creative writing" porque no siempre puede darse una palabra exacta satisfactoria para "setting". Es una palabra muy cómoda en inglés pero puede ser problemática al traducirla.
Suerte. Ana María.


    my own experience with both languages.
Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 212