KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

partial hydrochloric acid salt

Spanish translation: sal parcial de ácido clorhídrico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:partial hydrochloric acid salt
Spanish translation:sal parcial de ácido clorhídrico

18:59 Nov 6, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: partial hydrochloric acid salt
As a component in a hemostatic sponge:

"Microfibrillar Collagen Hemostat is an absorbable hemostatic sponge prepared as
a sterile, porous, pliable, water insoluble partial hydrochloric acid salt of purified bovine corium collagen."

Thanks
Barbara Thomas
United States
sales parciales de ácido clorhídrico
Explanation:
...sales parciales de ácido clorhídrico estériles, porosos....provenientes de ...

Not completely sure, but it makes more sense to me. Hope it helps :-)
Selected response from:

Hsing-Yi Simon
Grading comment
Thanks, I did find a few references to "sal parcial". Thanks to everyone who answered. Barbara
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3sales parciales de ácido clorhídricoHsing-Yi Simon
4sal ácido parcialmente clorhídrico
Rick Henry
3redacción confusa
alfatauri
3sal de acido clorhidrico parcial
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sal ácido parcialmente clorhídrico


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sales parciales de ácido clorhídrico


Explanation:
...sales parciales de ácido clorhídrico estériles, porosos....provenientes de ...

Not completely sure, but it makes more sense to me. Hope it helps :-)

Hsing-Yi Simon
PRO pts in pair: 37
Grading comment
Thanks, I did find a few references to "sal parcial". Thanks to everyone who answered. Barbara

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: :^)
5 mins

agree  Karla Mabarak
2 hrs

agree  silviaa
9 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sal de acido clorhidrico parcial


Explanation:
Chemistry is not my speciality, but I have dome some work in this area. I believe that this is the correct answer.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
redacción confusa


Explanation:
Creo que el término parcial debe referirse a insolubilidad, ya que en el resto de la frase encaja mal.
Pienso que deberías pedir aclaración a tu cliente.

alfatauri
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 111