KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

taste food

Spanish translation: gusto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:taste
Spanish translation:gusto
Entered by: xxxmgonzalez

12:17 Nov 7, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: taste food
"Loss of the ability to taste food"

Thanks!
dany2303
gusto
Explanation:
pérdida del sentido del gusto
Selected response from:

xxxmgonzalez
Grading comment
Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4gustoxxxmgonzalez
5 +2saborear, degustar, paladear,xxxOso
4saborHenri Barreiro Domingo
4saborHenri Barreiro Domingo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gusto


Explanation:
pérdida del sentido del gusto

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Icaza
1 min
  -> Gracias.

agree  pzulaica
1 min
  -> Gracias.

agree  Michel34
29 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  MJ Barber
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
saborear, degustar, paladear,


Explanation:
Hola Dany2303,

Estas son tres opciones para tí.

"perder la habilidad de saborear, degustar o paladear los alimentos."

Uff! ¡No se lo deseo a nadie!

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lafuente: degustar .... Yes!!!
7 mins
  -> Heeey! Lafu! ¡Me gusta que te guste! ¶:^)

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
36 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Ariadna! ¶:^)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sabor


Explanation:
es mejor que todo

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sabor


Explanation:
es mejor que todo

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11